On 6 Nov 2026, Sobha was priced at ₹1,275.40, or 71.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 22.1×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 16% and 23% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 7.4% and ROE of 4.1%. Debt is 0.33× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,642 Cr, ranked 7th of 112 Real Estate (Development) companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹1,279.10
- ₹1,283.40
- ₹1,249.80
- ₹1,291.90
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−20.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 71.4 vs industry 22.1.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +16.3%, profit +22.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.4% vs peer median 10.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.33× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,642 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 71.4
- Industry 22.1
- Price to book
- 2.88
- Peers 2.81
- Dividend yield
- 0.47%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 11.1%
- ROCE
- 7.4%
- Peers 10.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33
- Debt ₹1,562 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.86
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.5%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- −31.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −54.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.64
- EV/EBITDA 40.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 54.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 31.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 71.4 against an industry P/E of 22.1.
- Interest coverage of only 2.4×.
About Sobha
Sobha Limited engages in the construction, development, sale, management, and operation of residential and commercial real estate under the Sobha brand primarily in India. It operates through the Real Estate, and Contractual and Manufacturing segments. The Real Estate segment comprises development, sale, management, and operation of townships and housing projects, as well as leasing of commercial premises. The Contractual and Manufacturing segment is…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 4,451
- Sector
- Real Estate
- ISIN
- INE671H01015
- Website
- sobha.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 20.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Real Estate - Development
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLFDLF | 752.90 | plus 1.03% | 1,86,366 | 40.8 | 127.6 | 6.3% | 15.3% | 0.01 | 11.3% | minus 3.8% |
| LODHALodha Developers | 1,179.00 | plus 0.27% | 1,17,812 | 27.1 | 25.2 | 18.2% | 33.1% | 0.41 | 20.4% | minus 3.9% |
| OBEROIRLTYOberoi Realty | 1,739.00 | minus 0.13% | 63,230 | 24.0 | 18.8 | 16.7% | 57.5% | 0.14 | 12.9% | minus 2.2% |
| GODREJPROPGodrej Properties | 1,809.30 | minus 0.31% | 54,501 | 40.4 | – | 11.1% | −6.5% | 1.02 | 32.4% | minus 20.9% |
| BRIGADEBrigade Enterprises | 558.15 | minus 0.89% | 18,205 | 25.1 | 15.6 | 9.8% | 29.2% | 0.83 | 18.5% | minus 26.2% |
| ANANTRAJAnant Raj | 445.45 | minus 4.41% | 16,031 | 26.5 | 24.1 | 10.4% | 27.8% | 0.13 | 37.9% | minus 27.8% |
| SOBHASobha | 1,275.40 | minus 1.28% | 13,642 | 71.4 | 46.7 | 7.4% | 6.5% | 0.33 | 16.3% | minus 20.2% |
| HORIZONINDHorizon Industrial Parks | 43.43 | minus 2.07% | 12,520 | 83.5 | 31.6 | 2.6% | 78.3% | 0.43 | 22.0% | minus 25.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.31% | 54,501 | 27.1 | 24.7 | 10.4% | 29.2% | 0.41 | 20.4% | −20.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852 | 943 | 1,988 | 1,278 | 967 | |
| 828 | 904 | 1,836 | 1,200 | 898 | |
| 23.8 | 38.8 | 152 | 77.7 | 68.7 | |
| 2.8% | 4.1% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 7.1% | |
| 49.5 | 39.7 | 42 | 51.9 | 50 | |
| 31 | 30.3 | 43.9 | 32.1 | 40.1 | |
| 23.7 | 27.7 | 28.5 | 28.4 | 31.6 | |
| 18.7 | 20.5 | 122 | 69.1 | 47 | |
| 27.0% | 24.9% | 24.6% | 26.4% | 29.8% | |
| 13.6 | 15.4 | 91.8 | 50.8 | 33 | |
| 1.27 | 1.44 | 8.59 | 4.75 | 3.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +22.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.1%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,275 | 3,063 | 4,017 | 5,152 | |
| – | minus 6.5% | +31.1% | +28.3% | |
| 2,900 | 2,785 | 3,703 | 4,840 | |
| 375 | 278 | 313 | 312 | |
| 11.5% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 6.1% | |
| 79.8 | 108 | 119 | 187 | |
| 235 | 225 | 187 | 128 | |
| 67.8 | 78.2 | 89.8 | 106 | |
| −6.8 | −7.7 | −22.9 | −5.9 | |
| 145 | 74.2 | 133 | 260 | |
| 28.1% | 33.8% | 28.8% | 25.6% | |
| 104 | 49.1 | 94.7 | 193 | |
| – | minus 52.9% | +92.8% | +104.3% | |
| 10.70 | 5.04 | 9.28 | 18.09 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94.8 | 94.8 | 107 | 107 | |
| 2,400 | 2,419 | 4,454 | 4,613 | |
| 2,027 | 1,940 | 1,183 | 1,057 | |
| 8,067 | 9,243 | 11,477 | 13,740 | |
| 12,588 | 13,696 | 17,221 | 19,518 | |
| 1,326 | 1,390 | 1,373 | 1,597 | |
| 902 | 912 | 844 | 962 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0.5 | |
| 232 | 70.5 | 78.6 | 129 | |
| 10,129 | 11,324 | 14,925 | 16,831 | |
| 12,588 | 13,696 | 17,221 | 19,518 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,150 | 647 | 200 | 430 | |
| −237 | −475 | −1,180 | −97.1 | |
| −773 | −338 | 993 | −285 | |
| 140 | −166 | 12.8 | 47.8 | |
| −123 | −125 | −131 | −208 | |
| 1,027 | 523 | 68.7 | 221 | |
| −28.5 | −28.5 | −30.3 | −32.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 29.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.