Reliance Industries vs Hindustan Petroleum: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Reliance Industries
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
Reliance Industries and Hindustan Petroleum at a glance
Reliance Industries and Hindustan Petroleum are both listed in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels. Reliance Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹17.9L Cr against ₹82,379 Cr for Hindustan Petroleum (21.7 times as large). On valuation, Reliance Industries has the lower P/E (21.8× against 57.4×), while Hindustan Petroleum has the lower price-to-book (1.56× against 1.89×). On returns and margins, Reliance Industries has the higher ROE (8.8% against 2.6%) and the higher operating margin (11.2% against 1.2%), while Hindustan Petroleum has the higher ROCE (23.3% against 9.0%). Over three years, Reliance Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+6.4% against +0.2% a year). Reliance Industries carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.44× against 1.40×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Reliance IndustriesRELIANCE | Hindustan PetroleumHINDPETRO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 1,320.00 | 387.15 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 17,86,286 | 82,379 |
| P/E | 21.8× (the lower figure, shaded) | 57.4× |
| P/B | 1.89× | 1.56× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.45% | 6.26% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 8.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 2.6% |
| ROCE | 9.0% | 23.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 11.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 1.2% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 6.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | 0.3% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +6.4% (the higher figure, shaded) | +0.2% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +6.6% | – |
| Debt to equity | 0.44× (the lower figure, shaded) | 1.40× |
| Interest cover | 6.1× | 8.5× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 82,110 | 1,437 |
| 1Y return | −10.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | −21.6% |
| Promoter holding | 50.44% | – |
Reliance Industries vs Hindustan Petroleum: common questions
Which is bigger, Reliance Industries or Hindustan Petroleum?
By market cap, Reliance Industries is bigger at ₹17.9L Cr, against ₹82,379 Cr for Hindustan Petroleum (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹82,110 Cr for Reliance Industries and ₹1,437 Cr for Hindustan Petroleum.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Reliance Industries or Hindustan Petroleum?
Reliance Industries trades at a P/E of 21.8× and Hindustan Petroleum at 57.4×. Reliance Industries has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Reliance Industries or Hindustan Petroleum?
Reliance Industries reports a return on equity of 8.8% and Hindustan Petroleum 2.6%. Reliance Industries has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Reliance Industries or Hindustan Petroleum?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +6.4% a year at Reliance Industries and +0.2% at Hindustan Petroleum, so Reliance Industries grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.