Skip to content
thestock.space

Reliance Industries vs Petronet LNG: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Reliance Industries

NSE: RELIANCE · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

₹1,320.00plus 0.50%

Petronet LNG

NSE: PETRONET · Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels

₹317.000.00%

Reliance Industries and Petronet LNG at a glance

Reliance Industries and Petronet LNG are both listed in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels. Reliance Industries is the larger by market cap, at ₹17.9L Cr against ₹47,550 Cr for Petronet LNG (37.6 times as large). On valuation, Reliance Industries has the lower price-to-book (1.89× against 1.96×), while Petronet LNG has the lower P/E (10.3× against 21.8×). On returns and margins, Petronet LNG has the higher ROCE (21.2% against 9.0%), the higher ROE (20.4% against 8.8%) and the higher operating margin (16.0% against 11.2%). Over three years, Reliance Industries has faster 3-year sales growth (+6.4% against −9.7% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+6.6% against +5.6% a year). Petronet LNG carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.09× against 0.44×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Reliance Industries and Petronet LNG
MetricReliance IndustriesRELIANCEPetronet LNGPETRONET
Price (₹)1,320.00317.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)17,86,28647,550
P/E21.8×10.3× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B1.89× (the lower figure, shaded)1.96×
Dividend yield, trailing0.45%3.15% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE8.8%20.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE9.0%21.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)11.2%16.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)6.8%13.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+6.4% (the higher figure, shaded)−9.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y+6.6% (the higher figure, shaded)+5.6%
Debt to equity0.44×0.09× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover6.1×23.5× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)82,1104,634
1Y return−10.8%+13.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding50.44%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Reliance Industries vs Petronet LNG: common questions

Which is bigger, Reliance Industries or Petronet LNG?

By market cap, Reliance Industries is bigger at ₹17.9L Cr, against ₹47,550 Cr for Petronet LNG (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹82,110 Cr for Reliance Industries and ₹4,634 Cr for Petronet LNG.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Reliance Industries or Petronet LNG?

Reliance Industries trades at a P/E of 21.8× and Petronet LNG at 10.3×. Petronet LNG has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Reliance Industries or Petronet LNG?

Reliance Industries reports a return on equity of 8.8% and Petronet LNG 20.4%. Petronet LNG has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Reliance Industries or Petronet LNG?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +6.4% a year at Reliance Industries and −9.7% at Petronet LNG, so Reliance Industries grew sales faster; profit grew +6.6% a year at Reliance Industries and +5.6% at Petronet LNG, so Reliance Industries grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Reliance Industries and Petronet LNG, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.