Siemens vs Cummins India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Siemens
Cummins India
Siemens and Cummins India at a glance
Siemens and Cummins India are both listed in Capital Goods. Siemens is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.3L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Cummins India. On valuation, Siemens has the lower price-to-book (9.16× against 13.52×). On returns and margins, Cummins India has the higher operating margin (20.6% against 10.4%). Over three years, Cummins India has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.1% against +3.0% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Siemens and 0.00× for Cummins India.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | SiemensSIEMENS | Cummins IndiaCUMMINSIND |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 3,560.00 | 4,048.80 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 1,26,779 | 1,12,233 |
| P/E | 87.3× | 49.8× |
| P/B | 9.16× (the lower figure, shaded) | 13.52× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.51% | 1.63% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 14.7% | 29.5% |
| ROCE | 16.5% | 35.0% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 10.4% | 20.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net margin (NPM) | 19.0% | 18.7% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +3.0% | +16.1% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +10.9% | +24.3% |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× | 0.00× |
| Interest cover | 152.1× | 249.7× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 3,275 | – |
| 1Y return | +10.0% (the higher figure, shaded) | −6.0% |
| Promoter holding | 75.00% | 51.00% |
Siemens vs Cummins India: common questions
Which is bigger, Siemens or Cummins India?
By market cap, Siemens is bigger at ₹1.3L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Cummins India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Siemens or Cummins India?
Siemens trades at a P/E of 87.3× and Cummins India at 49.8×. Siemens’s P/E isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Siemens or Cummins India?
Siemens reports a return on equity of 14.7% and Cummins India 29.5%. Siemens’s ROE isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Siemens or Cummins India?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.0% a year at Siemens and +16.1% at Cummins India, so Cummins India grew sales faster; profit grew +10.9% a year at Siemens and +24.3% at Cummins India. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.