Skip to content
thestock.space

Cummins India vs GE Vernova T&D India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Cummins India

NSE: CUMMINSIND · Capital Goods

₹4,048.80minus 0.25%

GE Vernova T&D India

NSE: GVT&D · Capital Goods

₹4,018.00minus 3.06%

Cummins India and GE Vernova T&D India at a glance

Cummins India and GE Vernova T&D India are both listed in Capital Goods. Cummins India is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.1L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for GE Vernova T&D India. On valuation, Cummins India has the lower P/E (49.8× against 71.3×) and the lower price-to-book (13.52× against 31.24×). On returns and margins, GE Vernova T&D India has the higher ROCE (58.5% against 35.0%), the higher ROE (53.4% against 29.5%) and the higher operating margin (26.5% against 20.6%). Over three years, GE Vernova T&D India has faster 3-year sales growth (+31.1% against +16.1% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.00× for Cummins India and 0.01× for GE Vernova T&D India.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Cummins India and GE Vernova T&D India
MetricCummins IndiaCUMMINSINDGE Vernova T&D IndiaGVT&D
Price (₹)4,048.804,018.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,12,2331,02,879
P/E49.8× (the lower figure, shaded)71.3×
P/B13.52× (the lower figure, shaded)31.24×
Dividend yield, trailing1.63% (the higher figure, shaded)0.25%
ROE29.5%53.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE35.0%58.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)20.6%26.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)18.7%20.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+16.1%+31.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+24.3%–
Debt to equity0.00×0.01×
Interest cover249.7× (the higher figure, shaded)112.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)–1,437
1Y return−6.0%+31.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding51.00%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Cummins India vs GE Vernova T&D India: common questions

Which is bigger, Cummins India or GE Vernova T&D India?

By market cap, Cummins India is bigger at ₹1.1L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for GE Vernova T&D India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026).

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Cummins India or GE Vernova T&D India?

Cummins India trades at a P/E of 49.8× and GE Vernova T&D India at 71.3×. Cummins India has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Cummins India or GE Vernova T&D India?

Cummins India reports a return on equity of 29.5% and GE Vernova T&D India 53.4%. GE Vernova T&D India has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Cummins India or GE Vernova T&D India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +16.1% a year at Cummins India and +31.1% at GE Vernova T&D India, so GE Vernova T&D India grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Cummins India and GE Vernova T&D India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.