Skip to content
thestock.space

Siemens vs GE Vernova T&D India: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Siemens

NSE: SIEMENS · Capital Goods

₹3,560.00plus 3.73%

GE Vernova T&D India

NSE: GVT&D · Capital Goods

₹4,018.00minus 3.06%

Siemens and GE Vernova T&D India at a glance

Siemens and GE Vernova T&D India are both listed in Capital Goods. Siemens is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.3L Cr against ₹1.0L Cr for GE Vernova T&D India (1.2 times as large). On valuation, Siemens has the lower price-to-book (9.16× against 31.24×). On returns and margins, GE Vernova T&D India has the higher operating margin (26.5% against 10.4%). Over three years, GE Vernova T&D India has faster 3-year sales growth (+31.1% against +3.0% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Siemens and 0.01× for GE Vernova T&D India.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Siemens and GE Vernova T&D India
MetricSiemensSIEMENSGE Vernova T&D IndiaGVT&D
Price (₹)3,560.004,018.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,26,7791,02,879
P/E87.3×(one-off gain in profit)71.3×
P/B9.16× (the lower figure, shaded)31.24×
Dividend yield, trailing0.51% (the higher figure, shaded)0.25%
ROE14.7%(one-off gain in profit)53.4%
ROCE16.5%(one-off gain in profit)58.5%
Operating margin (OPM)10.4%26.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)19.0%(one-off gain in profit)20.0%
Sales CAGR 3Y+3.0%+31.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y+10.9%(one-off gain in profit)–
Debt to equity0.02×0.01×
Interest cover152.1× (the higher figure, shaded)112.8×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)3,2751,437
1Y return+10.0%+31.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding75.00%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Siemens vs GE Vernova T&D India: common questions

Which is bigger, Siemens or GE Vernova T&D India?

By market cap, Siemens is bigger at ₹1.3L Cr, against ₹1.0L Cr for GE Vernova T&D India (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,275 Cr for Siemens and ₹1,437 Cr for GE Vernova T&D India.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Siemens or GE Vernova T&D India?

Siemens trades at a P/E of 87.3× and GE Vernova T&D India at 71.3×. Siemens’s P/E isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Siemens or GE Vernova T&D India?

Siemens reports a return on equity of 14.7% and GE Vernova T&D India 53.4%. Siemens’s ROE isn’t ranked because its profit includes a one-off gain. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Siemens or GE Vernova T&D India?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +3.0% a year at Siemens and +31.1% at GE Vernova T&D India, so GE Vernova T&D India grew sales faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Siemens and GE Vernova T&D India, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.