SRF vs Deepak Nitrite: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
SRF
Deepak Nitrite
SRF and Deepak Nitrite at a glance
SRF and Deepak Nitrite are both listed in Chemicals. SRF is the larger by market cap, at ₹72,928 Cr against ₹20,917 Cr for Deepak Nitrite (3.5 times as large). On valuation, Deepak Nitrite has the lower P/E (19.7× against 31.9×) and the lower price-to-book (3.23× against 4.76×). On returns and margins, SRF has the higher ROCE (14.5% against 10.8%) and the higher operating margin (24.2% against 18.0%), while Deepak Nitrite has the higher ROE (17.6% against 16.0%). Over three years, SRF has faster 3-year sales growth (+1.8% against −0.5% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (−5.3% against −13.5% a year). Deepak Nitrite carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.27× against 0.35×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | SRFSRF | Deepak NitriteDEEPAKNTR |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,460.40 | 1,533.60 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 72,928 | 20,917 |
| P/E | 31.9× | 19.7× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 4.76× | 3.23× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| ROE | 16.0% | 17.6% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 14.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.8% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 24.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 18.0% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 12.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | 10.9% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +1.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | −0.5% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | −5.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | −13.5% |
| Debt to equity | 0.35× | 0.27× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 10.4× | 17.5× (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 2,283 | 1,062 |
| 1Y return | −15.5% | −11.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Promoter holding | 50.26% | 49.39% |
SRF vs Deepak Nitrite: common questions
Which is bigger, SRF or Deepak Nitrite?
By market cap, SRF is bigger at ₹72,928 Cr, against ₹20,917 Cr for Deepak Nitrite (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,283 Cr for SRF and ₹1,062 Cr for Deepak Nitrite.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, SRF or Deepak Nitrite?
SRF trades at a P/E of 31.9× and Deepak Nitrite at 19.7×. Deepak Nitrite has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, SRF or Deepak Nitrite?
SRF reports a return on equity of 16.0% and Deepak Nitrite 17.6%. Deepak Nitrite has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, SRF or Deepak Nitrite?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +1.8% a year at SRF and −0.5% at Deepak Nitrite, so SRF grew sales faster; profit grew −5.3% a year at SRF and −13.5% at Deepak Nitrite, so SRF grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.