Skip to content
thestock.space

SRF vs NAVINFLUOR: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

SRF

NSE: SRF · Chemicals

₹2,460.40minus 0.99%

Navin Fluorine International

NSE: NAVINFLUOR · Chemicals

₹9,010.00plus 1.87%

SRF and NAVINFLUOR at a glance

SRF and NAVINFLUOR are both listed in Chemicals. SRF is the larger by market cap, at ₹72,928 Cr against ₹46,250 Cr for NAVINFLUOR (1.6 times as large). On valuation, SRF has the lower P/E (31.9× against 50.8×) and the lower price-to-book (4.76× against 10.36×). On returns and margins, NAVINFLUOR has the higher ROCE (18.7% against 14.5%), the higher ROE (22.6% against 16.0%) and the higher operating margin (34.3% against 24.2%). Over three years, NAVINFLUOR has faster 3-year sales growth (+16.5% against +1.8% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+20.9% against −5.3% a year). NAVINFLUOR carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.28× against 0.35×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of SRF and NAVINFLUOR
MetricSRFSRFNAVINFLUORNAVINFLUOR
Price (₹)2,460.409,010.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)72,92846,250
P/E31.9× (the lower figure, shaded)50.8×
P/B4.76× (the lower figure, shaded)10.36×
Dividend yield, trailing0.41% (the higher figure, shaded)0.26%
ROE16.0%22.6% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROCE14.5%18.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)24.2%34.3% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)12.5%22.4% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+1.8%+16.5% (the higher figure, shaded)
Profit CAGR 3Y−5.3%+20.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Debt to equity0.35×0.28× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover10.4× (the higher figure, shaded)8.4×
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)2,283911
1Y return−15.5%+46.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding50.26%27.08%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

SRF vs NAVINFLUOR: common questions

Which is bigger, SRF or NAVINFLUOR?

By market cap, SRF is bigger at ₹72,928 Cr, against ₹46,250 Cr for NAVINFLUOR (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹2,283 Cr for SRF and ₹911 Cr for NAVINFLUOR.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, SRF or NAVINFLUOR?

SRF trades at a P/E of 31.9× and NAVINFLUOR at 50.8×. SRF has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, SRF or NAVINFLUOR?

SRF reports a return on equity of 16.0% and NAVINFLUOR 22.6%. NAVINFLUOR has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, SRF or NAVINFLUOR?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +1.8% a year at SRF and +16.5% at NAVINFLUOR, so NAVINFLUOR grew sales faster; profit grew −5.3% a year at SRF and +20.9% at NAVINFLUOR, so NAVINFLUOR grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for SRF and NAVINFLUOR, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.