Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Navin Fluorine International was priced at ₹9,010.00, or 50.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are close to their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 23%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 21% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.2%, and debt is 0.28× equity. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹46,250 Cr, the largest of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares rose 46% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹8,780.00
Day high
₹9,035.00
Day low
₹8,665.50
Prev. close
₹8,845.00
Volume
2.2 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +46.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 50.8 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +16.5%, profit +20.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.7% vs peer median 9.7%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 8.4×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 50.8 against an industry P/E of 18.2.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹46,250 Cr, the largest of 76 in its industry.

Defensive

Beta 0.24 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹4,066 Cr · profit ₹911 Cr
Market cap
₹46,250 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
50.8
Industry 18.2
Price to book
10.36
Peers 2.62
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
22.6%
Peers 11.7%
ROCE
18.7%
Peers 9.7%
Debt to equity
0.28
Debt ₹1,248 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹177.36
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
34.3%
Net margin 22.4%
Sales growth
+57.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+80.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
11.38
EV/EBITDA 33.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 22.6%.
  • Quarterly profit up 80.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 57.0% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 22.4%.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 50.8 against an industry P/E of 18.2.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Navin Fluorine International

Navin Fluorine International Limited manufactures and sells specialty fluorochemicals in India and internationally. The company offers refrigerants for various applications, including room air conditioning, commercial refrigeration, industrial cooling, mobile air conditioning, cold chain, and heat pumps under the Mafron brand for original equipment manufacturers, service technicians, and equipment owners. It also provides inorganic fluoride products, such…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
1,569
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE048G01026
Website
nfil.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹5,440.00₹9,035.00

Today

₹8,665.50₹9,035.00
Avg volume (3M)
1.5 L
1-year return
plus 46.1%
From 52-week high
minus 0.3%

Analyst consensus

29 analysts
BuyMean target ₹8,911.93 minus 1.1%

The mean target is below today’s price.

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹4,700.00High ₹10,617.00

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
FOSECOINDFoseco India5,958.50minus 1.72%4,51345.835.49.0%21.3%0.0016.5%plus 6.5%
Median of 7 peers–−1.36%8,17832.822.39.7%18.0%0.27−0.5%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
7258929381,0451,191
519585617688783
207308321357407
28.5%34.5%34.2%34.2%34.2%
13.915.617.635.115.6
30.428.328.932.128.7
35.236.241.241.742.8
–−20.513.7––
155238282318352
24.5%22.2%24.7%23.6%23.4%
117185213243269
23.5936.1341.4347.3952.41

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+16.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+20.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+20.0%
ROE
22.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,0652,0482,3303,262
–minus 0.8%+13.7%+40.0%
1,5141,6481,7962,179
5514005341,084
26.7%19.5%22.9%33.2%
2338.917.517.3
27.574.677.9118
62.696.2119149
1267.526.239.3
496336380873
24.3%19.4%24.1%24.0%
375271289664
–minus 27.9%+6.7%+129.9%
75.4454.4958.14130.47

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9.99.99.910.3
2,1752,3732,6163,964
8611,3691,4671,272
4836267371,132
3,5294,3774,8306,379
1,8702,5112,9753,340
365777378162
10.98.17.416.4
50.34964951,303
1,2335849751,557
3,5294,3774,8306,379

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−63.6750571894
−656−1,094−511−1,235
658336−46.7344
−61.3−7.8132.9
−758−732−567−489
−82117.54404
−54.3−74.3−59.5−68

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
27.1%
promoters
  • Promoters27.08%
  • Public72.92%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202627.08%72.92%0.00
30 Jun 202627.08%72.92%minus 0.03
31 Mar 202627.11%72.89%0.00
31 Dec 202527.11%72.89%minus 0.01
30 Sep 202527.12%72.88%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you