Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals trades at 6.3× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 18.2×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 10% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit fell 8.8% and 18% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 4.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,639 Cr, ranked 6th of 76 Chemicals companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹459.95
Day high
₹459.95
Day low
₹446.00
Prev. close
₹460.40
Volume
6.7 L

Health check

3 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −7.2% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 6.3 vs industry 18.2.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −8.8%, profit −18.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 10.4% vs peer median 9.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Chemicals

75 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,639 Cr, #6 of 76 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹9,167 Cr · profit ₹1,053 Cr
Market cap
₹6,639 Cr
Small cap
P/E
6.3
Industry 18.2
Price to book
0.71
Peers 3.23
Dividend yield
4.65%
ROE
11.7%
Peers 13.3%
ROCE
10.4%
Peers 9.9%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹113 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹71.56
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
13.6%
Net margin 11.5%
Sales growth
+40.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+8.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.72
EV/EBITDA 3.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Dividend yield of 4.65%.
  • Quarterly sales up 40.9% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 6.3 against an industry P/E of 18.2.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited engages in the manufacturing and selling of fertilizers, industrial chemical products and providing IT services in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Chemical and Fertilizers. The Chemical segment offers chemicals and petrochemicals plants such as methanol, formic acid, acetic acid, toluene di- isocyanate (TDI), technical grade urea (TGU), weak nitric acid, concentrated nitric…

Headquarters
Bharuch
Employees
1,971
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE113A01013
Website
gnfc.in

Price range

52 weeks

₹365.00₹636.00

Today

₹446.00₹459.95
Avg volume (3M)
8.4 L
1-year return
minus 7.2%
From 52-week high
minus 29.0%

Peers · Chemicals

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
NAVINFLUORNavin Fluorine International9,010.00plus 1.87%46,25050.842.718.7%34.3%0.2816.5%plus 46.1%
DEEPAKNTRDeepak Nitrite1,533.60minus 0.67%20,91719.722.310.8%18.0%0.27−0.5%minus 11.9%
TATACHEMTata Chemicals607.45minus 1.36%15,475–12.4−3.0%12.2%0.36−4.8%minus 31.0%
DEEPAKFERTDeepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals Corp.1,155.30minus 0.69%14,59914.811.511.2%17.6%0.762.6%minus 22.7%
RPELRaghav Productivity Enhancers1,780.80plus 0.95%8,178116.0107.1–29.9%0.0223.5%plus 95.4%
GNFCGujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals451.80minus 1.87%6,6396.35.410.4%14.8%0.01−8.8%minus 7.2%
ACIArchean Chemical Industries416.40minus 1.95%5,14151.323.27.7%20.0%0.28−9.2%minus 34.6%
FOSECOINDFoseco India5,958.50minus 1.72%4,51345.835.49.0%21.3%0.0016.5%plus 6.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.69%14,59948.323.29.9%20.0%0.282.6%−11.9%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,9681,9962,2082,2382,773
1,7831,8151,7261,8452,576
185181482393197
9.4%9.1%21.8%17.6%7.1%
12797125101128
11221
8173797683
230204526416241
23.0%26.5%25.5%25.5%23.2%
179150396312194
12.1810.2026.9421.2213.20

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−8.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−18.1%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−16.5%
ROE
11.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10,2077,8957,8587,731
–minus 22.7%minus 0.5%minus 1.6%
8,2347,2997,1266,783
1,973595732948
19.3%7.5%9.3%12.3%
272390376405
3.21021.74.6
303308303307
−7.7−176.923.2
1,9326517901,065
24.2%25.5%25.9%25.1%
1,472497598809
–minus 66.2%+20.3%+35.3%
94.6832.4740.6855.03

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
155147147147
8,9508,1628,4298,968
22.71065.4
2,5882,3602,3222,239
11,69610,67211,00311,359
3,5613,5153,6223,872
2463406231,076
2,9642,3651,6861,000
1,8671,6472,1501,500
3,0572,8042,9213,911
11,69610,67211,00311,359

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,37331.3605654
−1,2291,235−466−230
−160−1,281−262−269
−16.5−14.2−123155
−173−251−453−546
1,200−220152108
−153−461−238−260

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
41.3%
promoters
  • Promoters41.30%
  • Public58.70%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202641.30%58.70%0.00
30 Jun 202641.30%58.70%0.00
31 Mar 202641.30%58.70%0.00
31 Dec 202541.30%58.70%0.00
30 Sep 202541.30%58.70%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you