Skip to content
thestock.space

Trent vs Metro Brands: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

Trent

NSE: TRENT · Consumer Services

₹3,079.00plus 0.79%

Metro Brands

NSE: METROBRAND · Consumer Services

₹824.55minus 2.74%

Trent and Metro Brands at a glance

Trent and Metro Brands are both listed in Consumer Services. Trent is the larger by market cap, at ₹1.6L Cr against ₹22,477 Cr for Metro Brands (7.3 times as large). On valuation, Metro Brands has the lower P/E (54.4× against 86.6×) and the lower price-to-book (10.75× against 21.13×). On returns and margins, Trent has the higher ROCE (28.2% against 19.6%) and the higher ROE (27.1% against 21.2%), while Metro Brands has the higher operating margin (30.1% against 19.2%). Over three years, Trent has faster 3-year sales growth (+34.7% against +10.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+57.0% against +4.4% a year). Trent carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.29× against 0.75×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of Trent and Metro Brands
MetricTrentTRENTMetro BrandsMETROBRAND
Price (₹)3,079.00824.55
Market cap (₹ Cr)1,64,18222,477
P/E86.6×54.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B21.13×10.75× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.13%0.73% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE27.1% (the higher figure, shaded)21.2%
ROCE28.2% (the higher figure, shaded)19.6%
Operating margin (OPM)19.2%30.1% (the higher figure, shaded)
Net margin (NPM)8.6%13.7% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+34.7% (the higher figure, shaded)+10.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y+57.0% (the higher figure, shaded)+4.4%
Debt to equity0.29× (the lower figure, shaded)0.75×
Interest cover14.3×–
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)1,896415
1Y return−34.5%−25.0% (the higher figure, shaded)
Promoter holding37.01%–

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

Trent vs Metro Brands: common questions

Which is bigger, Trent or Metro Brands?

By market cap, Trent is bigger at ₹1.6L Cr, against ₹22,477 Cr for Metro Brands (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹1,896 Cr for Trent and ₹415 Cr for Metro Brands.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, Trent or Metro Brands?

Trent trades at a P/E of 86.6× and Metro Brands at 54.4×. Metro Brands has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, Trent or Metro Brands?

Trent reports a return on equity of 27.1% and Metro Brands 21.2%. Trent has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, Trent or Metro Brands?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +34.7% a year at Trent and +10.4% at Metro Brands, so Trent grew sales faster; profit grew +57.0% a year at Trent and +4.4% at Metro Brands, so Trent grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for Trent and Metro Brands, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.