Metro Brands (METROBRAND) had a P/E of 54.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 33% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 10% and 4.4% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.7%, and debt is 0.75× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22,477 Cr, ranked 2nd of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 25% over the past year.
- ₹839.00
- ₹845.35
- ₹820.20
- ₹847.75
- 19K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−25.0% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 54.4 vs industry 35.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.4%, profit +4.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.6% vs peer median 13.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.75× equity, interest covered 7.9×.
- Red flags2 to check
P/E of 54.4 against an industry P/E of 35.3.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹22,477 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 54.4
- Industry 35.3
- Price to book
- 10.75
- Peers 6.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.73%
- ROE
- 21.2%
- Peers 15.0%
- ROCE
- 19.6%
- Peers 13.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.75
- Debt ₹1,599 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹15.17
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 30.1%
- Net margin 13.7%
- Sales growth
- +12.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +11.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 7.41
- EV/EBITDA 34.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.2%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- P/E of 54.4 against an industry P/E of 35.3.
- 33% below its 52-week high.
About Metro Brands
Metro Brands Limited operates as a footwear specialty retailer in India. The company offers footwear for men, women, unisex, and kids under its own brands, including the Metro, Mochi, Walkway, and daVinchi, as well as third-party brands, such as Crocs, Foot Locker, MetroActiv, Clarks, New Era, FILA, FitFlop, Cheemo, Proline, Vans, and Biofoot. It also offers accessories, such as belts, bags, wallets, and clutches; and footcare and shoe-care products. In…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 5,179
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE317I01021
- Website
- metrobrands.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 63.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 25.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.7%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Apparel Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTTrent | 3,079.00 | plus 0.79% | 1,64,182 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 28.2% | 27.1% | 19.2% | 34.7% | 57.0% | 0.13% | minus 34.5% |
| METROBRANDMetro Brands | 824.55 | minus 2.74% | 22,477 | 54.4 | 10.75 | – | 21.2% | 30.1% | – | – | 0.73% | minus 25.0% |
| ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands | 76.99 | minus 0.65% | 9,351 | 46.9 | 6.48 | 13.2% | 15.0% | 39.5% | – | – | 0.65% | minus 43.5% |
| V2RETAILV2 Retail | 173.50 | plus 7.54% | 6,326 | 34.2 | 7.01 | 20.6% | 26.0% | 14.8% | 54.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 34.2% |
| ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions | 342.85 | minus 3.27% | 4,585 | 34.7 | 4.86 | 19.6% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 9.0% | 49.4% | 0.47% | minus 35.3% |
| PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs | 491.05 | minus 5.39% | 3,931 | – | 8.35 | −65.6% | −901.4% | −21.4% | 14.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.6% |
| STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail | 390.75 | plus 4.84% | 3,092 | 62.1 | 6.47 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 32.7% | 109.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.9% |
| GOCOLORSGo Fashion (India) | 270.34 | plus 2.25% | 1,422 | 35.3 | 1.99 | 11.4% | 5.6% | 27.4% | 8.0% | −10.6% | 0.00% | minus 59.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.79% | 4,585 | 41.1 | 6.48 | 13.5% | 15.0% | 14.8% | 23.7% | 53.2% | 0.00% | −34.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 628 | 811 | 773 | 720 | 730 | |
| 434 | 546 | 535 | 506 | 533 | |
| 194 | 265 | 238 | 215 | 197 | |
| 30.9% | 32.7% | 30.8% | 29.8% | 27.0% | |
| 29.4 | 16.1 | 31.6 | 26.7 | 23.3 | |
| 23.7 | 28.8 | 29 | 29.6 | 30 | |
| 68.8 | 79.9 | 83.8 | 85 | 87.9 | |
| 131 | 172 | 157 | 127 | 103 | |
| 24.5% | 24.6% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 24.8% | |
| 98.5 | 128 | 117 | 93.8 | 75.8 | |
| 3.61 | 4.70 | 4.27 | 3.43 | 2.77 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- ROE
- 21.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,126 | 2,356 | 2,507 | 2,863 | |
| – | +10.8% | +6.4% | +14.2% | |
| 1,446 | 1,652 | 1,746 | 1,990 | |
| 680 | 704 | 761 | 873 | |
| 32.0% | 29.9% | 30.4% | 30.5% | |
| 38.1 | 56.9 | 71 | 66.5 | |
| 63.1 | 78.9 | 90.5 | 111 | |
| 181 | 229 | 258 | 311 | |
| 14.9 | 12.6 | 20.3 | 33.8 | |
| 489 | 465 | 504 | 551 | |
| 25.7% | 10.7% | 29.6% | 24.6% | |
| 361 | 413 | 351 | 411 | |
| – | +14.1% | minus 15.0% | +17.3% | |
| 13.26 | 15.11 | 12.84 | 15.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 136 | 136 | 136 | 136 | |
| 1,412 | 1,728 | 1,573 | 1,857 | |
| 943 | 1,098 | 1,227 | 1,570 | |
| 416 | 391 | 398 | 452 | |
| 2,906 | 3,353 | 3,334 | 4,015 | |
| 1,152 | 1,329 | 1,448 | 1,845 | |
| 17.3 | 8.9 | 9.4 | 18.9 | |
| 1.4 | 36.3 | 5.5 | 0 | |
| 664 | 847 | 785 | 773 | |
| 1,071 | 1,131 | 1,086 | 1,379 | |
| 2,906 | 3,353 | 3,334 | 4,015 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 381 | 590 | 698 | 474 | |
| −51.6 | −251 | 122 | −100 | |
| −359 | −323 | −773 | −436 | |
| −29.7 | 16.1 | 46.9 | −62.3 | |
| −99.6 | −116 | −87.4 | −139 | |
| 281 | 474 | 610 | 335 | |
| −88.3 | −116 | −542 | −150 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.78%
- Public28.22%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.78% | 28.22% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.80% | 28.20% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.80% | 28.20% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.83% | 28.17% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.86% | 28.14% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.