On 6 Nov 2026, Arvind Fashions was priced at ₹342.85, or 34.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 35% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 16%, and sales and net profit grew 9.0% and 49% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.5%, and debt is 1.32× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,585 Cr, ranked 5th of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹354.45
- ₹354.45
- ₹342.00
- ₹354.45
- 6 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−35.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 34.7 vs industry 35.3.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +9.0%, profit +49.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.6% vs peer median 13.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.32× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
35% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,585 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 34.7
- Industry 35.3
- Price to book
- 4.86
- Peers 7.01
- Dividend yield
- 0.47%
- ROE
- 16.5%
- Peers 15.0%
- ROCE
- 19.6%
- Peers 13.4%
- Debt to equity
- 1.32
- Debt ₹1,621 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.87
- Face value ₹4
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.6%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +10.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.82
- EV/EBITDA 16.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 35% below its 52-week high.
About Arvind Fashions
Arvind Fashions Limited engages in the wholesale and retail trading of ready-made garments and accessories in India and internationally. The company offers a portfolio of owned and licensed international brands, such as US Polo, Arrow, Tommy Hilfiger, Flying Machine, Calvin Klein, and others. It also provides footwear and accessories, including belts, bags, etc. It sells its menswear, womenswear, and kids wear products through retail and departmental…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,092
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE955V01021
- Website
- arvindfashions.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 35.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Apparel Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTTrent | 3,079.00 | plus 0.79% | 1,64,182 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 28.2% | 27.1% | 19.2% | 34.7% | 57.0% | 0.13% | minus 34.5% |
| METROBRANDMetro Brands | 824.55 | minus 2.74% | 22,477 | 54.4 | 10.75 | – | 21.2% | 30.1% | – | – | 0.73% | minus 25.0% |
| ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands | 76.99 | minus 0.65% | 9,351 | 46.9 | 6.48 | 13.2% | 15.0% | 39.5% | – | – | 0.65% | minus 43.5% |
| V2RETAILV2 Retail | 173.50 | plus 7.54% | 6,326 | 34.2 | 7.01 | 20.6% | 26.0% | 14.8% | 54.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 34.2% |
| ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions | 342.85 | minus 3.27% | 4,585 | 34.7 | 4.86 | 19.6% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 9.0% | 49.4% | 0.47% | minus 35.3% |
| PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs | 491.05 | minus 5.39% | 3,931 | – | 8.35 | −65.6% | −901.4% | −21.4% | 14.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.6% |
| STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail | 390.75 | plus 4.84% | 3,092 | 62.1 | 6.47 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 32.7% | 109.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.9% |
| GOCOLORSGo Fashion (India) | 270.34 | plus 2.25% | 1,422 | 35.3 | 1.99 | 11.4% | 5.6% | 27.4% | 8.0% | −10.6% | 0.00% | minus 59.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.79% | 6,326 | 50.6 | 7.01 | 13.4% | 15.0% | 19.2% | 32.7% | 57.0% | 0.00% | −34.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,107 | – | 1,377 | 1,365 | 1,279 | 1,559 | |
| – | – | 1,182 | 1,176 | 1,119 | 1,342 | |
| – | 187 | 195 | 189 | 160 | 216 | |
| – | – | 14.2% | 13.9% | 12.5% | 13.9% | |
| – | – | 5.9 | 7.3 | 6.6 | 7 | |
| 40.6 | – | 43.4 | 44.9 | 47.7 | 49.2 | |
| – | 71.3 | 74.8 | 75.1 | 78.6 | 82.8 | |
| – | – | −29 | 5.7 | – | – | |
| 38.8 | – | 53.5 | 82.1 | 40 | 91.4 | |
| 35.3% | – | 32.0% | 18.7% | 30.0% | 26.0% | |
| 12.6 | – | 25.6 | 47 | 9.6 | 48.5 | |
| 0.94 | – | 1.91 | 3.51 | 0.72 | 3.62 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +49.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +49.1%
- ROE
- 16.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,064 | 4,252 | 4,618 | 5,265 | |
| – | +4.6% | +8.6% | +14.0% | |
| 3,574 | 3,708 | 4,001 | 4,540 | |
| 490 | 544 | 616 | 725 | |
| 12.1% | 12.8% | 13.3% | 13.8% | |
| −9.3 | −7.4 | −14.9 | −29.5 | |
| 101 | 120 | 126 | 132 | |
| 239 | 249 | 256 | 290 | |
| 7.6 | −3.2 | 5.4 | −11.6 | |
| 149 | 164 | 225 | 262 | |
| 26.8% | 34.9% | 84.7% | 29.4% | |
| 36.7 | 80.6 | −35.6 | 123 | |
| – | +119.7% | minus 144.1% | – | |
| 2.76 | 6.05 | -2.67 | 9.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.1 | 53.2 | 53.3 | 53.5 | |
| 857 | 950 | 904 | 890 | |
| 1,265 | 1,148 | 1,157 | 1,336 | |
| 1,497 | 1,456 | 1,695 | 1,936 | |
| 3,672 | 3,607 | 3,809 | 4,216 | |
| 716 | 752 | 861 | 931 | |
| 2.5 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 4 | |
| 2.5 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.7 | |
| 179 | 153 | 152 | 52.1 | |
| 2,772 | 2,699 | 2,793 | 3,228 | |
| 3,672 | 3,607 | 3,809 | 4,216 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317 | 434 | 530 | 404 | |
| −28.5 | 31.9 | −75.2 | −98.4 | |
| −198 | −491 | −456 | −406 | |
| 91.1 | −25.2 | −1.7 | −100 | |
| −38 | −82.3 | −95.8 | −109 | |
| 279 | 352 | 434 | 295 | |
| – | −13.3 | −16.7 | −21.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters35.08%
- Public64.92%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 35.08% | 64.92% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 35.10% | 64.90% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 35.10% | 64.90% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 35.10% | 64.90% | minus 0.03 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 35.13% | 64.87% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.