On 6 Nov 2026, Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands was priced at ₹76.99, or 46.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 35.3×, and the shares are 46% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 15%. Debt is 2.46× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,351 Cr, ranked 3rd of 14 Apparel Retail companies by market cap; the shares fell 43% over the past year.
- ₹77.00
- ₹77.50
- ₹75.00
- ₹77.49
- 7.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−43.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 46.9 vs industry 35.3.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.2% vs peer median 16.5%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.46× equity, interest covered 1.6×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 2.46× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,351 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 46.9
- Industry 35.3
- Price to book
- 6.48
- Peers 7.01
- Dividend yield
- 0.65%
- ROE
- 15.0%
- Peers 16.5%
- ROCE
- 13.2%
- Peers 16.5%
- Debt to equity
- 2.46
- Debt ₹3,524 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.64
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.7%
- Net margin 2.3%
- Sales growth
- +11.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +131.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.06
- EV/EBITDA 14.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 131.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.46× equity.
- 46% below its 52-week high.
About Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands
Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Limited engages in the retail of garments and accessories in India and the Middle East. The company is also involved in the western wear business under the lifestyle brands, including Louis Philippe, Simon Carter, Van Heusen, Allen Solly, and Peter England brands; the sportswear business under the Reebok brand; and the innerwear business under the Van Heusen brand, as well as offers youth wear and casual wear under the…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 20,789
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE14LE01019
- Website
- ablbl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 43.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Apparel Retail
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENTTrent | 3,079.00 | plus 0.79% | 1,64,182 | 86.6 | 21.13 | 28.2% | 27.1% | 19.2% | 34.7% | 57.0% | 0.13% | minus 34.5% |
| METROBRANDMetro Brands | 824.55 | minus 2.74% | 22,477 | 54.4 | 10.75 | – | 21.2% | 30.1% | – | – | 0.73% | minus 25.0% |
| ABLBLAditya Birla Lifestyle Brands | 76.99 | minus 0.65% | 9,351 | 46.9 | 6.48 | 13.2% | 15.0% | 39.5% | – | – | 0.65% | minus 43.5% |
| V2RETAILV2 Retail | 173.50 | plus 7.54% | 6,326 | 34.2 | 7.01 | 20.6% | 26.0% | 14.8% | 54.1% | – | 0.00% | minus 34.2% |
| ARVINDFASNArvind Fashions | 342.85 | minus 3.27% | 4,585 | 34.7 | 4.86 | 19.6% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 9.0% | 49.4% | 0.47% | minus 35.3% |
| PERNIASPOPPurple Style Labs | 491.05 | minus 5.39% | 3,931 | – | 8.35 | −65.6% | −901.4% | −21.4% | 14.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.6% |
| STYLEBAAZABaazar Style Retail | 390.75 | plus 4.84% | 3,092 | 62.1 | 6.47 | 13.5% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 32.7% | 109.4% | 0.00% | plus 11.9% |
| GOCOLORSGo Fashion (India) | 270.34 | plus 2.25% | 1,422 | 35.3 | 1.99 | 11.4% | 5.6% | 27.4% | 8.0% | −10.6% | 0.00% | minus 59.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.79% | 4,585 | 44.8 | 7.01 | 16.5% | 16.5% | 14.8% | 23.7% | 53.2% | 0.00% | −34.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,841 | 2,343 | 2,174 | 2,046 | 2,266 | |
| 1,555 | 1,954 | 1,807 | 1,719 | 1,875 | |
| 286 | 390 | 367 | 327 | 390 | |
| 15.5% | 16.6% | 16.9% | 16.0% | 17.2% | |
| 0 | 41.3 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 85 | 95.4 | 86.3 | 83.3 | 96.1 | |
| 173 | 204 | 210 | 204 | 224 | |
| – | −41.3 | −7.7 | – | – | |
| 28.2 | 90.5 | 70.4 | 39.2 | 70.4 | |
| 14.6% | 23.8% | 22.6% | 25.9% | 24.7% | |
| 24.1 | 69 | 54.5 | 29 | 53.1 | |
| 0.20 | 0.56 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 0.44 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 15.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 7,809 | 8,340 | |
| 6,486 | 6,923 | |
| 1,323 | 1,417 | |
| 16.9% | 17.0% | |
| 23.2 | 0.7 | |
| 382 | 364 | |
| 789 | 795 | |
| −92.1 | −37.7 | |
| 83.4 | 220 | |
| 28.5% | 22.3% | |
| 59.6 | 171 | |
| 0.49 | 1.41 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,220 | 1,221 | |
| 56.2 | 192 | |
| 2,932 | 3,018 | |
| 4,070 | 4,290 | |
| 8,279 | 8,720 | |
| 2,179 | 2,594 | |
| 15.9 | 50.1 | |
| 1.4 | 2.3 | |
| 171 | 108 | |
| 5,912 | 5,966 | |
| 8,279 | 8,720 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,144 | 1,219 | |
| 7 | −198 | |
| −1,230 | −983 | |
| −79.3 | 37.9 | |
| −246 | −326 | |
| 898 | 893 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.60%
- Public52.92%
- Employee trusts0.48%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.60% | 52.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.60% | 52.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.60% | 52.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.60% | 52.89% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.60% | 53.05% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.