Skip to content
thestock.space

TVS Motor Company vs Hero MotoCorp: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared

Prices as of 6 Nov 2026. Figures are from company filings and exchange data. This is an educational comparison, not investment advice.

TVS Motor Company

NSE: TVSMOTOR · Automobile and Auto Components

₹4,491.70plus 0.94%

Hero MotoCorp

NSE: HEROMOTOCO · Automobile and Auto Components

₹5,513.00minus 0.02%

TVS Motor Company and Hero MotoCorp at a glance

TVS Motor Company and Hero MotoCorp are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. TVS Motor Company is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.1L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Hero MotoCorp (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Hero MotoCorp has the lower P/E (18.4× against 55.8×) and the lower price-to-book (4.71× against 18.81×). On returns and margins, TVS Motor Company has the higher ROE (37.2% against 26.9%) and the higher operating margin (14.5% against 14.0%), while Hero MotoCorp has the higher ROCE (31.9% against 28.8%). Over three years, TVS Motor Company has faster 3-year sales growth (+20.2% against +11.7% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+31.4% against +26.9% a year). Hero MotoCorp carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.06× against 3.21×.

Key metrics, side by side

Key metrics of TVS Motor Company and Hero MotoCorp
MetricTVS Motor CompanyTVSMOTORHero MotoCorpHEROMOTOCO
Price (₹)4,491.705,513.00
Market cap (₹ Cr)2,13,4571,10,349
P/E55.8×18.4× (the lower figure, shaded)
P/B18.81×4.71× (the lower figure, shaded)
Dividend yield, trailing0.27%3.36% (the higher figure, shaded)
ROE37.2% (the higher figure, shaded)26.9%
ROCE28.8%31.9% (the higher figure, shaded)
Operating margin (OPM)14.5% (the higher figure, shaded)14.0%
Net margin (NPM)5.8%11.2% (the higher figure, shaded)
Sales CAGR 3Y+20.2% (the higher figure, shaded)+11.7%
Profit CAGR 3Y+31.4% (the higher figure, shaded)+26.9%
Debt to equity3.21×0.06× (the lower figure, shaded)
Interest cover3.2×96.0× (the higher figure, shaded)
Net profit TTM (₹ Cr)3,8276,001
1Y return+28.1% (the higher figure, shaded)+3.9%
Promoter holding50.27%34.72%

Shaded: the company with the more favourable reading (lower P/E, debt or P/B; higher ROE, ROCE, margins, growth or yield) when the gap is meaningful. n/m means not meaningful, for example ROCE for a bank. Loss-making companies’ multiples are shown but not ranked.

TVS Motor Company vs Hero MotoCorp: common questions

Which is bigger, TVS Motor Company or Hero MotoCorp?

By market cap, TVS Motor Company is bigger at ₹2.1L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Hero MotoCorp (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,827 Cr for TVS Motor Company and ₹6,001 Cr for Hero MotoCorp.

Which has a lower P/E ratio, TVS Motor Company or Hero MotoCorp?

TVS Motor Company trades at a P/E of 55.8× and Hero MotoCorp at 18.4×. Hero MotoCorp has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.

Which has a higher ROE, TVS Motor Company or Hero MotoCorp?

TVS Motor Company reports a return on equity of 37.2% and Hero MotoCorp 26.9%. TVS Motor Company has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.

Which is growing faster, TVS Motor Company or Hero MotoCorp?

Over the last three years: Sales grew +20.2% a year at TVS Motor Company and +11.7% at Hero MotoCorp, so TVS Motor Company grew sales faster; profit grew +31.4% a year at TVS Motor Company and +26.9% at Hero MotoCorp, so TVS Motor Company grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.

Go to the stock pages for TVS Motor Company and Hero MotoCorp, or add up to four more companies in the interactive comparison.