Eicher Motors vs Hero MotoCorp: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Eicher Motors
Hero MotoCorp
Eicher Motors and Hero MotoCorp at a glance
Eicher Motors and Hero MotoCorp are both listed in Automobile and Auto Components. Eicher Motors is the larger by market cap, at ₹2.1L Cr against ₹1.1L Cr for Hero MotoCorp (1.9 times as large). On valuation, Hero MotoCorp has the lower P/E (18.4× against 36.5×) and the lower price-to-book (4.71× against 8.38×). On returns and margins, Eicher Motors has the higher operating margin (25.2% against 14.0%), while Hero MotoCorp has the higher ROCE (31.9% against 26.4%) and the higher ROE (26.9% against 23.8%). Over three years, Eicher Motors has faster 3-year sales growth (+17.5% against +11.7% a year), while Hero MotoCorp has faster 3-year profit growth (+26.9% against +23.7% a year). Neither carries much debt for its equity: debt-to-equity is 0.02× for Eicher Motors and 0.06× for Hero MotoCorp.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Eicher MotorsEICHERMOT | Hero MotoCorpHEROMOTOCO |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 7,669.50 | 5,513.00 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 2,10,544 | 1,10,349 |
| P/E | 36.5× | 18.4× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| P/B | 8.38× | 4.71× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 1.07% | 3.36% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROE | 23.8% | 26.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| ROCE | 26.4% | 31.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 25.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 14.0% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 23.2% (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.2% |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +17.5% (the higher figure, shaded) | +11.7% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +23.7% | +26.9% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Debt to equity | 0.02× | 0.06× |
| Interest cover | 100.3× (the higher figure, shaded) | 96.0× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 5,773 | 6,001 |
| 1Y return | +11.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.9% |
| Promoter holding | 49.02% | 34.72% |
Eicher Motors vs Hero MotoCorp: common questions
Which is bigger, Eicher Motors or Hero MotoCorp?
By market cap, Eicher Motors is bigger at ₹2.1L Cr, against ₹1.1L Cr for Hero MotoCorp (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹5,773 Cr for Eicher Motors and ₹6,001 Cr for Hero MotoCorp.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Eicher Motors or Hero MotoCorp?
Eicher Motors trades at a P/E of 36.5× and Hero MotoCorp at 18.4×. Hero MotoCorp has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Eicher Motors or Hero MotoCorp?
Eicher Motors reports a return on equity of 23.8% and Hero MotoCorp 26.9%. Hero MotoCorp has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Eicher Motors or Hero MotoCorp?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +17.5% a year at Eicher Motors and +11.7% at Hero MotoCorp, so Eicher Motors grew sales faster; profit grew +23.7% a year at Eicher Motors and +26.9% at Hero MotoCorp, so Hero MotoCorp grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.