Waaree Energies vs Suzlon Energy: share price, P/E, ROE and financials compared
Waaree Energies
Suzlon Energy
Waaree Energies and Suzlon Energy at a glance
Waaree Energies and Suzlon Energy are both listed in Capital Goods. Waaree Energies is the larger by market cap, at ₹70,129 Cr against ₹53,337 Cr for Suzlon Energy (1.3 times as large). On valuation, Waaree Energies has the lower P/E (19.0× against 23.7×) and the lower price-to-book (4.38× against 5.13×). On returns and margins, Waaree Energies has the higher ROCE (30.1% against 24.8%), the higher ROE (26.7% against 24.9%) and the higher operating margin (19.9% against 16.7%). Over three years, Waaree Energies has faster 3-year sales growth (+57.8% against +41.4% a year) and faster 3-year profit growth (+97.3% against +3.5% a year). Suzlon Energy carries less debt for its equity, with a debt-to-equity of 0.07× against 0.31×.
Key metrics, side by side
| Metric | Waaree EnergiesWAAREEENER | Suzlon EnergySUZLON |
|---|---|---|
| Price (₹) | 2,438.00 | 38.80 |
| Market cap (₹ Cr) | 70,129 | 53,337 |
| P/E | 19.0× (the lower figure, shaded) | 23.7× |
| P/B | 4.38× (the lower figure, shaded) | 5.13× |
| Dividend yield, trailing | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| ROE | 26.7% (the higher figure, shaded) | 24.9% |
| ROCE | 30.1% (the higher figure, shaded) | 24.8% |
| Operating margin (OPM) | 19.9% (the higher figure, shaded) | 16.7% |
| Net margin (NPM) | 11.7% | 12.3% (the higher figure, shaded) |
| Sales CAGR 3Y | +57.8% (the higher figure, shaded) | +41.4% |
| Profit CAGR 3Y | +97.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | +3.5% |
| Debt to equity | 0.31× | 0.07× (the lower figure, shaded) |
| Interest cover | 27.8× (the higher figure, shaded) | 11.8× |
| Net profit TTM (₹ Cr) | 3,692 | 2,259 |
| 1Y return | −27.3% (the higher figure, shaded) | −35.7% |
| Promoter holding | 64.12% | 11.70% |
Waaree Energies vs Suzlon Energy: common questions
Which is bigger, Waaree Energies or Suzlon Energy?
By market cap, Waaree Energies is bigger at ₹70,129 Cr, against ₹53,337 Cr for Suzlon Energy (prices as of 6 Nov 2026). Net profit over the last twelve months was ₹3,692 Cr for Waaree Energies and ₹2,259 Cr for Suzlon Energy.
Which has a lower P/E ratio, Waaree Energies or Suzlon Energy?
Waaree Energies trades at a P/E of 19.0× and Suzlon Energy at 23.7×. Waaree Energies has the lower P/E. P/E is the share price divided by earnings per share; it varies a lot between industries and with growth, so it says little on its own.
Which has a higher ROE, Waaree Energies or Suzlon Energy?
Waaree Energies reports a return on equity of 26.7% and Suzlon Energy 24.9%. Waaree Energies has the higher ROE. ROE is net profit as a share of shareholders’ equity.
Which is growing faster, Waaree Energies or Suzlon Energy?
Over the last three years: Sales grew +57.8% a year at Waaree Energies and +41.4% at Suzlon Energy, so Waaree Energies grew sales faster; profit grew +97.3% a year at Waaree Energies and +3.5% at Suzlon Energy, so Waaree Energies grew profit faster. Past growth doesn’t predict future growth.