Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Aanchal Ispat trades at 6.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 89% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.9% and ROE of 35%, and sales fell 20% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 134th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 89% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹57.00
Day high
₹57.00
Day low
₹54.15
Prev. close
₹56.05
Volume
22.4K

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −89.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 6.5 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −20.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 7.9% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.21× equity, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    89% below its 52-week high.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹24 Cr, #134 of 150 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.13 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹101 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹24 Cr
Small cap
P/E
6.5
Industry 19.9
Price to book
1.97
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
34.7%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
7.9%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.21
Debt ₹1.69 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹8.69
OPM (TTM)
0.8%
Net margin 2.5%
Sales growth
+9.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+1070.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.24
EV/EBITDA 25.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 34.7%.
  • Quarterly profit up 1070.0% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 6.5 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Risks to check

  • 89% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Aanchal Ispat

Aanchal Ispat Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of mild steel TMT re-bars, structural re-bars, angles, channels, TMT bars, MS rounds, and other sectional products in India. The company offers deformed structural steels; and trades in mild steel billets, cement and clinker, and TMT and structural re-bars. It serves the infrastructure and construction industries. The company was formerly known as Vinita Projects Private Limited and changed its…

Headquarters
Howrah
Employees
66
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE322R01022

Price range

52 weeks

₹7.62₹508.00

Today

₹54.15₹57.00
Avg volume (3M)
19.4K
1-year return
minus 89.0%
From 52-week high
minus 88.8%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
AANCHALISPAanchal Ispat56.86plus 1.45%246.569.17.9%0.8%0.21−20.2%minus 89.0%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
22.718.319.438.424.8
22.518.418.738.224.7
0.2−0.10.70.10.1
0.7%−0.6%3.4%0.3%0.4%
0.10.50.10.10.6
00000
0.20.20.20.20.1
–––1.9–
0.10.20.61.90.6
17.1%−4.9%–37.1%–
00.20.61.20.6
0.020.752.014.211.72

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−20.2%
ROE
34.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19410915198.8
–minus 43.7%+38.2%minus 34.7%
19611315697.8
−2.2−3.2−4.91
−1.1%−2.9%−3.2%1.0%
0.400.20.2
7.63.5––
0.60.60.60.6
−20.4−0.3−12.62.1
−30.5−7.5−17.92.7
23.0%17.2%25.2%25.8%
−23.5−6.2−13.42
-1125.00-300.00-6.437.13

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.920.920.92.8
2.4−4−17.45.4
80.984.147.248.9
7.2168.111.8
11111758.868.9
25.82524.424
0.50.50.50.5
0.10.10.20.1
0.66.83.46
84.484.630.438.2
11111758.868.9

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.26.3−2.7−1.8
−0.2−0.10.2−0
−4.7−0.3−0.24.4
−2.65.9−2.72.6
−0.2−0.1–−0.2
26.2−2.7−2

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you