As of 6 Nov 2026, ABB India trades at 92.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 33.8×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 18% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 28% and ROE of 19%, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹1.4 lakh crore, ranked 2nd of 138 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies by market cap; the shares rose 26% over the past year.
- ₹6,495.00
- ₹6,774.00
- ₹6,428.00
- ₹6,628.00
- 7.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+26.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +15.4%, profit +18.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.5% vs peer median 21.8%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1.4L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 92.3
- Industry 33.8
- Price to book
- 15.38
- Peers 9.16
- Dividend yield
- 0.44%
- ROE
- 19.1%
- Peers 17.0%
- ROCE
- 28.5%
- Peers 21.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.02
- Debt ₹145 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹73.41
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 13.8%
- Net margin 21.3%
- Sales growth
- +21.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +3.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 10.26
- EV/EBITDA 70.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 19.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 28.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 21.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- P/E of 92.3 against an industry P/E of 33.8.
About ABB India
ABB India Limited develops and sells products and system solutions to utilities, industries, channel partners, and original equipment manufacturers in India and internationally. It operates through Motion, Robotics and Discrete Automation, Electrification, and Process Automation segments. The Motion segment offers motors, generators, and drives that provide power, motion, and control for a range of automation applications, as well as solutions and related…
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 3,859
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE117A01022
- Website
- new.abb.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.2 L
- 1-year return
- plus 26.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 14.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 13 Nov 2026
Peers · Specialty Industrial Machinery
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHELBharat Heavy Electricals | 418.80 | plus 0.17% | 1,45,829 | 50.6 | 74.6 | 6.6% | 10.1% | 0.22 | 13.5% | plus 56.4% |
| ABBABB India | 6,774.00 | plus 2.20% | 1,43,547 | 92.3 | 68.2 | 28.5% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 15.4% | plus 26.4% |
| SIEMENSSiemens | 3,560.00 | plus 3.73% | 1,26,779 | 86.1 | 59.3 | 16.5% | 10.4% | 0.02 | 3.0% | plus 10.0% |
| CUMMINSINDCummins India | 4,048.80 | minus 0.25% | 1,12,233 | 49.8 | 41.7 | 35.0% | 19.1% | 0.00 | 16.1% | minus 6.0% |
| GVT&DGE Vernova T&D India | 4,018.00 | minus 3.06% | 1,02,879 | 71.3 | 56.6 | 58.5% | 26.5% | 0.01 | 31.1% | plus 31.7% |
| SUZLONSuzlon Energy | 38.80 | plus 0.54% | 53,337 | 23.7 | 17.3 | 24.8% | 16.7% | 0.07 | 41.4% | minus 35.7% |
| AIAENGAIA Engineering | 3,113.60 | minus 2.77% | 29,056 | 23.5 | 19.6 | 19.9% | 27.4% | 0.00 | −3.4% | minus 3.9% |
| JYOTICNCJyoti CNC Automation | 1,019.90 | minus 0.23% | 23,195 | 75.2 | 45.6 | 21.8% | 24.4% | 0.44 | 31.2% | plus 8.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.23% | 1,02,879 | 50.6 | 45.6 | 21.8% | 19.1% | 0.02 | 16.1% | 8.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,990 | 2,910 | 3,496 | 3,162 | 3,521 | |
| – | – | – | +5.8% | +21.0% | |
| 2,431 | 2,508 | 2,950 | 2,754 | 3,074 | |
| 560 | 401 | 546 | 408 | 447 | |
| 18.7% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 12.9% | 12.7% | |
| 92.3 | 99.8 | 76.3 | 99.6 | 92.7 | |
| 4.7 | 4.2 | 5.4 | 3.8 | 1.7 | |
| 33.6 | 35.4 | 39.6 | 42.4 | 39.2 | |
| 614 | 461 | 578 | 462 | 499 | |
| 25.5% | 25.8% | 24.8% | 26.0% | 25.8% | |
| 475 | 352 | 433 | 1,784 | 362 | |
| – | – | – | +275.8% | +3.0% | |
| 22.40 | 16.60 | 20.43 | 84.18 | 17.09 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +18.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.0%
- ROE
- 19.1%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8,498 | 10,367 | 12,088 | 13,065 | |
| – | +22.0% | +16.6% | +8.1% | |
| 7,417 | 8,833 | 9,749 | 11,044 | |
| 1,081 | 1,534 | 2,339 | 2,021 | |
| 12.7% | 14.8% | 19.4% | 15.5% | |
| 127 | 264 | 324 | 376 | |
| 11.3 | 12.3 | 15.4 | 19.4 | |
| 105 | 120 | 129 | 146 | |
| 271 | −7 | −6.1 | −1.9 | |
| 1,363 | 1,659 | 2,513 | 2,230 | |
| 24.7% | 24.8% | 25.4% | 25.1% | |
| 1,016 | 1,242 | 1,872 | 1,668 | |
| – | +22.2% | +50.7% | minus 10.9% | |
| 47.96 | 58.61 | 88.32 | 78.73 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.4 | 42.4 | 42.4 | 42.4 | |
| 4,897 | 5,902 | 7,033 | 7,794 | |
| 33.1 | 49 | 51.9 | 84.8 | |
| 4,346 | 5,008 | 5,264 | 5,718 | |
| 9,318 | 11,001 | 12,391 | 13,638 | |
| 975 | 1,058 | 1,184 | 1,365 | |
| 93.4 | 82.7 | 139 | 190 | |
| – | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 3,640 | 4,815 | 5,503 | 5,828 | |
| 4,610 | 5,044 | 5,564 | 6,254 | |
| 9,318 | 11,001 | 12,391 | 13,638 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 742 | 1,351 | 1,332 | 1,220 | |
| 1,826 | −3,352 | −503 | 363 | |
| −140 | −269 | −770 | −966 | |
| 2,428 | −2,270 | 58.1 | 617 | |
| −168 | −183 | −214 | −240 | |
| 574 | 1,168 | 1,118 | 980 | |
| −110 | −233 | −726 | −915 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters75.00%
- Public25.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 75.00% | 25.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.