Ahmedabad Steelcraft (BSE: AHMDSTE) had a P/E of 9.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 19% and ROE of 17%. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹203 Cr, ranked 87th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹144.90
- ₹144.90
- ₹128.60
- ₹133.90
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.9 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +365.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.6% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 55.3% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹203 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.9
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.54
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.8%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 18.6%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹3.58 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹13.65
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.6%
- Net margin 7.7%
- Sales growth
- −9.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −55.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.94
- EV/EBITDA 9.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 9.9 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 55.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 9.3% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Ahmedabad Steelcraft
Ahmedabad Steelcraft Limited engages in the trading of steel and electrical items in India. The company also offers engineering, procurement and construction services. It offers structural steel items products, such as beams, channels, flats, rounds and plates, engineering tools, machinery, hardware, equipment, and other industrial products. The company also exports its products. Ahmedabad Steelcraft Limited was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Noida,…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE868C01018
- Website
- steelcraft.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.3K
- 1-year return
- minus 34.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.5%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| AHMDSTEAhmedabad Steelcraft | 134.70 | plus 0.60% | 203 | 9.9 | 8.1 | 18.6% | 10.6% | 0.03 | 365.2% | minus 34.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.7 | 64.7 | 61.9 | 52 | 38.7 | |
| 38.2 | 54.2 | 55.5 | 48 | 36.6 | |
| 4.5 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 4 | 2.1 | |
| 10.5% | 16.2% | 10.3% | 7.8% | 5.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 4.5 | 10.5 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 1.8 | |
| 25.2% | 28.6% | 25.5% | 15.7% | 17.7% | |
| 3.4 | 7.5 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 1.5 | |
| 3.46 | 6.73 | 3.59 | 2.33 | 1.00 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +365.2%
- ROE
- 16.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.2 | 0.7 | 172 | 221 | |
| – | minus 65.9% | +22882.0% | +28.7% | |
| 3.4 | 5.4 | 160 | 196 | |
| −1.2 | −4.7 | 12.1 | 25.4 | |
| −53.6% | −622.0% | 7.0% | 11.5% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| −0 | 1.7 | 0.3 | – | |
| −0.6 | −2.6 | 12.5 | 24.9 | |
| −5.5% | 11.8% | 14.2% | 25.2% | |
| −0.7 | −2.3 | 10.7 | 18.6 | |
| -1.61 | -5.59 | 17.25 | 13.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 4.1 | 9.6 | 15.1 | |
| 20.9 | 19 | 80.6 | 117 | |
| – | – | – | 3.6 | |
| 0.9 | 0.3 | 34.5 | 84.4 | |
| 25.8 | 23.5 | 125 | 220 | |
| 3.8 | – | 0 | 4.4 | |
| 14 | 16.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 1.8 | 4.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 6.3 | 2.2 | 124 | 215 | |
| 25.8 | 23.5 | 125 | 220 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.9 | −0.7 | −76.7 | −21.8 | |
| 1.9 | 3.9 | 17.6 | −3.7 | |
| −0 | −0 | 56.4 | 25.4 | |
| −0 | 3.1 | −2.8 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | −0 | −3.9 | |
| −1.9 | −0.7 | −76.8 | −25.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.