As of 6 Nov 2026, Ampvolts trades at 22.0× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 47% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.7% and ROE of 3.1%. Debt is 1.03× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹65 Cr, ranked 85th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 15% over the past year.
- ₹27.90
- ₹27.90
- ₹24.20
- ₹26.00
- 13.4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+14.8% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 22.0 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +741.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.03× equity, interest covered 1.6×.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹65 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 22.0
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.30
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.03
- Debt ₹52 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.15
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.3%
- Net margin 9.1%
- Sales growth
- +1173.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 2.00
- EV/EBITDA 15.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 1173.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 22.0 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.1%.
- 47% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.6×.
About Ampvolts
Ampvolts Limited engages in the sale and service of electric vehicle (EV) chargers and charging stations in India. The company offers AC chargers, including residential EV chargers and commercial EV charger, as well as DC fast charger products. It also engages in the trading of EV charging solutions; site assessment, technical support, and after-sales services, such as Annual Maintenance Contracts (AMCs) services. The company provides public EV charging…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 11
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE989J01017
- Website
- ampvolts.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 23.1K
- 1-year return
- plus 14.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 46.5%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| AMPVOLTSAmpvolts | 25.35 | minus 2.50% | 65 | 22.0 | – | – | 22.3% | 1.03 | – | plus 14.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.5 | 6.9 | 11.3 | 13 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 5.1 | 9.6 | 9.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 3.8 | |
| 4.1% | 1.9% | 26.6% | 14.5% | 28.9% | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 1.2 | |
| −425.6% | 282.9% | 16.6% | 68.4% | 8.2% | |
| −0.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.1 | |
| -0.12 | 0.08 | 0.59 | 0.05 | 0.43 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +741.6%
- ROE
- 3.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | 1.4 | 15.6 | |
| – | +3807.7% | +41.8% | +977.8% | |
| 0.4 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 11.9 | |
| −0.4 | −1.5 | −0.9 | 3.7 | |
| −1426.1% | −151.2% | −64.1% | 23.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.3 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | |
| – | −0.1 | −0 | 0.7 | |
| −0.3 | −2.2 | −0.7 | 2.1 | |
| −3.5% | 3.2% | 164.8% | 25.1% | |
| −0.4 | −2.1 | 0.5 | 1.6 | |
| -0.21 | -1.18 | 0.25 | 0.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 14.8 | 25.8 | 25.7 | |
| −6.7 | 2.4 | 23.4 | 25.1 | |
| 4.3 | 0.1 | 11.4 | 52.5 | |
| 0.2 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.5 | |
| 7.9 | 18.6 | 61 | 105 | |
| 0.2 | 2 | 5.3 | 28.8 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.7 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.8 | 5.6 | |
| 0 | 6.6 | 24.7 | 15.6 | |
| 7.6 | 9.5 | 28.5 | 54.6 | |
| 7.9 | 18.6 | 61 | 105 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.9 | −2.7 | −21.8 | −22 | |
| −0.2 | −8 | −21 | −14 | |
| 4.1 | 11.2 | 42.5 | 36 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | −0.3 | −0 | |
| −0.2 | −2 | −3.7 | −25.1 | |
| −4.1 | −4.7 | −25.4 | −47 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.