Advance Metering Technology (BSE: AMTL) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹8.65 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹16.03, 38% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 9.2% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹26 Cr, ranked 93rd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹15.20
- ₹16.45
- ₹15.20
- ₹15.56
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −9.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -10.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.18× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹26 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.32
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −10.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- −10.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹15 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹6.30
- OPM (TTM)
- −47.0%
- Net margin −65.2%
- Sales growth
- −12.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −2.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.94
- EV/EBITDA −1.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −10.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 12.3% on a year ago.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −3.4×.
About Advance Metering Technology
Advance Metering Technology Limited engages in energy generation, measurement, and management through renewable sources in India. It operates through the Power Generation, Investments, and Meter and Others segments. The company is involved in wind power generation through windmills and other renewable energy sources, as well as the manufacture and sale of energy meters. It also provides technical consultancy services related to the energy sector, rental…
- Headquarters
- Noida
- Employees
- 89
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE436N01029
- Website
- pkrgroup.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 36.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 38.3%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| AMTLAdvance Metering Technology | 16.03 | plus 3.02% | 26 | – | – | −10.2% | −47.0% | 0.18 | −9.2% | minus 36.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 4.2 | |
| 5.2 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| −0.4 | −0.7 | −2.8 | −2.2 | −0.4 | |
| −8.8% | −17.4% | −119.4% | −92.4% | −9.5% | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 0.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | |
| 4.4 | −1.2 | 1.2 | −4 | 4 | |
| 2.4 | −3.1 | −3.1 | −6.3 | 2.4 | |
| 2.4 | −3.1 | −3.1 | −6.3 | 2.4 | |
| 1.50 | -1.92 | -1.95 | -3.90 | 1.47 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −9.2%
- ROE
- −10.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.1 | 16.5 | 15.5 | 13.6 | |
| – | minus 8.8% | minus 6.0% | minus 12.5% | |
| 19.8 | 19.8 | 20.4 | 19.2 | |
| −1.6 | −3.2 | −4.9 | −5.6 | |
| −9.1% | −19.7% | −31.3% | −41.3% | |
| 2.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 | |
| 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | |
| 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5 | |
| 11.3 | 4 | 0.7 | −0 | |
| 5.5 | −2 | −9.3 | −10.1 | |
| 0.3% | – | – | – | |
| 5.5 | −2 | −9.3 | −10.1 | |
| 3.97 | -1.25 | -5.79 | -6.27 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | |
| 93.3 | 91.2 | 81.8 | 71.6 | |
| 10.6 | 12.8 | 16.1 | 16.9 | |
| 7.2 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 5.1 | |
| 119 | 118 | 113 | 102 | |
| 62.9 | 60.5 | 58.8 | 56.7 | |
| – | – | – | 2.7 | |
| 2.6 | – | 0.5 | 0.7 | |
| 31.3 | 34.7 | 37.4 | 30.1 | |
| 22.3 | 23 | 15.9 | 11.6 | |
| 119 | 118 | 113 | 102 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8.3 | 0.2 | −3.9 | −9.3 | |
| 2.2 | −4.7 | 0.4 | 10.7 | |
| −12.9 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 0.5 | |
| −2.4 | −2.2 | −0.2 | 1.9 | |
| −9.1 | −2.4 | −3.1 | −0.1 | |
| −0.7 | −2.2 | −7 | −9.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.