Anjani Foods (BSE: ANJANIFOODS) had a P/E of 93.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.4×, and the shares are 52% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 5.7% and ROE of 2.1%, and sales grew 8.7% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 30%. Debt is 0.68× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 2nd of 4 Grocery Stores companies by market cap; the shares fell 30% over the past year.
- ₹14.97
- ₹14.97
- ₹14.75
- ₹14.97
- 1.4K
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−30.3% over the past year.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 93.1 vs industry 18.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +8.7%, profit −30.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.68× equity, interest covered 1.8×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 93.1
- Industry 18.4
- Price to book
- 2.72
- Peers 0.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Return on equity
- ROCE
- 5.7%
- Return on capital employed
- Debt to equity
- 0.68
- Debt ₹10 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.16
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.8%
- Net margin 0.8%
- Sales growth
- −7.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +580.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.68
- EV/EBITDA 10.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 580.2% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
- Quarterly sales down 7.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 93.1 against an industry P/E of 18.4.
- 52% below its 52-week high.
About Anjani Foods
Anjani Foods Limited produces and sells bakery products in India. The company offers artisanal cakes, cookies, desserts, pastries, breads, snacks and savories, beverages, appetizers, light meals, and other bakery essentials under the Fresh Choice brand. It also operates retail outlets and bakeries. In addition, the company provides pastries, pizzas, pastas, and sandwiches through its Patisserie cafés. It offers its products through its retail and…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 130
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE096I01021
- Website
- anjanifoods.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 30.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 51.8%
Peers · Grocery Stores
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSLTDGalaxy Supermarket | 18.46 | minus 0.32% | 92 | 1846.0 | −5.04 | – | – | 5.5% | 53.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 2.2% |
| ANJANIFOODSAnjani Foods | 14.90 | minus 0.47% | 42 | 93.1 | 2.72 | 5.7% | 2.1% | 7.6% | 8.7% | −30.0% | 0.00% | minus 30.3% |
| RETAILJHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures | 27.30 | minus 1.97% | 22 | – | 1.12 | 2.5% | −1.4% | 2.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 11.8% |
| HITKITGLOHit Kit Global Solutions | 2.11 | minus 3.21% | 11 | 211.0 | 0.88 | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 56.9% | 185.0% | 0.00% | plus 65.2% |
| Median of 3 peers | – | −1.97% | 22 | 1028.5 | 0.88 | 1.6% | −0.3% | 2.0% | 55.3% | 185.0% | 0.00% | 2.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.4 | 15.3 | 16.9 | 15.1 | 14.3 | |
| 14.5 | 14.4 | 15.8 | 13.8 | 13.4 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.9 | |
| 5.6% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 6.1% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 136.8% | 102.5% | 45.3% | 78.6% | 41.8% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0.01 | – | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +8.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −30.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −30.0%
- ROE
- 2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.9 | 51.6 | 59.8 | 62.7 | |
| – | +5.6% | +15.8% | +5.0% | |
| 45.4 | 47.4 | 55.2 | 58.7 | |
| 3.5 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 4.1 | |
| 7.2% | 8.2% | 7.7% | 6.5% | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | |
| 1.6 | 1.7 | 2 | 2.4 | |
| 0.1 | −0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1.4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 0.7 | |
| 37.2% | 31.0% | 24.1% | 73.0% | |
| 1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | |
| – | +36.4% | +6.7% | minus 76.4% | |
| 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.12 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.6 | |
| 7.5 | 8.8 | 10.2 | 10.7 | |
| 8.7 | 9 | 11.7 | 11.4 | |
| 10.7 | 13.6 | 13 | 11.3 | |
| 32.5 | 36.9 | 40.5 | 39.1 | |
| 23.3 | 28.1 | 32.5 | 31.2 | |
| 0 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 8.9 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 6.9 | |
| 32.5 | 36.9 | 40.5 | 39.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.7 | 6.6 | 4.6 | 2.3 | |
| −2.4 | −6.1 | −6.1 | −1.1 | |
| −0.5 | −0.4 | 1.5 | −1 | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| −2.4 | −6.3 | −6.1 | −1.3 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | −1.4 | 0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.