Anubhav Plast (BSE: ANUBHAV) had a P/E of 7.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 7.8% and 111% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 46% is the highest among the 7 largest Steel peers. Debt is 1.75× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹48 Cr, ranked 119th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.
- ₹43.50
- ₹45.00
- ₹43.50
- ₹44.99
- 91.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−42.1% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.0 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +7.8%, profit +110.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 45.9% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.75× equity, interest covered 3.8×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.75× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹48 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.0
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.56
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 36.4%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 45.9%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.75
- Debt ₹39 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.31
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.0%
- Net margin 6.4%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.44
- EV/EBITDA 5.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 36.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 45.9%.
- P/E of 7.0 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.75× equity.
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Anubhav Plast
Anubhav Plast Limited manufactures electric resistance welding (ERW) steel pipes and tubes in round and square hollow sections/shapes and swaged steel tubular poles in India. The company distributes its products to electricity transmission and distribution, street lighting, telecom infrastructure, construction, irrigation, water supply, general engineering, and fabrication sectors. The company was incorporated in 1987 and is based in Kanpur, India.
- Headquarters
- Kanpur
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE1O7201010
- Website
- anubhavpole.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 17.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 42.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 45.0%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| ANUBHAVAnubhav Plast | 44.00 | minus 2.20% | 48 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 45.9% | 12.0% | 1.75 | 7.8% | minus 42.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 26 |
|---|---|
| 28.9 | |
| 25.3 | |
| 3.6 | |
| 12.6% | |
| −0.1 | |
| 1 | |
| 0.2 | |
| 2.3 | |
| 29.2% | |
| 1.6 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +110.6%
- ROE
- 36.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.1 | 87.3 | 98.2 | 109 | |
| – | +0.2% | +12.4% | +11.3% | |
| 82.2 | 79.9 | 85.4 | 95.1 | |
| 5 | 7.4 | 12.8 | 14.1 | |
| 5.7% | 8.5% | 13.0% | 12.9% | |
| −0.6 | −0.7 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 2.2 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | |
| – | 0 | – | – | |
| 1 | 2.9 | 8.3 | 9.7 | |
| 27.5% | 28.0% | 27.4% | 28.1% | |
| 0.7 | 2.1 | 6.1 | 6.9 | |
| – | +179.7% | +191.2% | +14.6% | |
| 0.68 | 1.89 | 5.51 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 8 | 8 | |
| 3.5 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 14.5 | |
| 27.8 | 29 | 32.6 | 39.4 | |
| 2.6 | 3.1 | 7.3 | 12.8 | |
| 37.9 | 41.7 | 55.5 | 74.8 | |
| 8.1 | 7.8 | 7.6 | 6.8 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.7 | |
| 1.7 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.5 | |
| 27.1 | 32.7 | 45.7 | 63.7 | |
| 37.9 | 41.7 | 55.5 | 74.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | −1.6 | |
| −1.1 | −0.4 | −0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 1.8 | −2.4 | 0 | 2.9 | |
| −0.4 | −1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| −0.9 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.1 | |
| −2 | 0.7 | 0.9 | −1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.