On 6 Nov 2026, A-One Steels India was priced at ₹395.50, or 21.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 9.5% and 9.0% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 19% and ROE of 16%. Debt is 1.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,055 Cr, ranked 37th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.1% over the past year.
- ₹389.05
- ₹396.80
- ₹363.10
- ₹387.05
- 16.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.1% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 21.4 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +9.5%, profit +9.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.22× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,055 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.4
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 3.23
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.5%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 18.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.22
- Debt ₹1,052 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.50
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.4%
- Net margin 3.4%
- Sales growth
- +3.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +52.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.73
- EV/EBITDA 11.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 52.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only 3.0×.
About A-One Steels India
A-One Steels India Limited engages in manufacturing and trading of Iron and steel products in India. The company was founded in 2009 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1,377
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE0OTC01025
- Website
- aonesteelgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 5.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.9%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| AONESTEELSA-One Steels India | 395.50 | plus 2.18% | 3,055 | 21.4 | 13.1 | 18.8% | 8.4% | 1.22 | 9.5% | minus 5.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,008 | 1,041 | |
| 936 | 936 | |
| 71.7 | 105 | |
| 7.1% | 10.1% | |
| 13.5 | 7 | |
| 26.6 | 28.8 | |
| 15.4 | 16.5 | |
| 43.2 | 66.3 | |
| 25.9% | 27.9% | |
| 31.6 | 48 | |
| 4.09 | 6.21 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +9.0%
- ROE
- 16.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,163 | 3,834 | 3,541 | 4,149 | |
| – | +21.2% | minus 7.6% | +17.1% | |
| 2,942 | 3,657 | 3,363 | 3,839 | |
| 221 | 177 | 178 | 310 | |
| 7.0% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 7.5% | |
| 12.5 | 14.9 | 19.9 | 24.1 | |
| 65 | 92.4 | 110 | 104 | |
| 32.7 | 43.2 | 55.9 | 62.7 | |
| −1.3 | 1.7 | −5.8 | −0.5 | |
| 135 | 58.2 | 25.9 | 167 | |
| 27.5% | 33.1% | 70.2% | 23.7% | |
| 97.7 | 38.4 | 8.5 | 126 | |
| – | minus 60.6% | minus 77.9% | +1389.6% | |
| 12.65 | 4.98 | 1.10 | 16.38 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.7 | 16.7 | 68.5 | 68.5 | |
| 364 | 423 | 627 | 771 | |
| 1,230 | 1,143 | 1,001 | 1,043 | |
| 363 | 812 | 1,056 | 1,309 | |
| 1,974 | 2,396 | 2,753 | 3,191 | |
| 520 | 643 | 780 | 780 | |
| 69.2 | 103 | 170 | 112 | |
| 49.8 | 61.8 | 78 | 79.3 | |
| 70.4 | 43.2 | 11.7 | 25.6 | |
| 1,264 | 1,545 | 1,714 | 2,194 | |
| 1,974 | 2,396 | 2,753 | 3,191 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −320 | 325 | 109 | 62.8 | |
| −247 | −191 | −192 | −10.1 | |
| 597 | −156 | 45.3 | −38.8 | |
| 30.2 | −21.8 | −38 | 13.9 | |
| −170 | −168 | −156 | −68.5 | |
| −490 | 158 | −47.2 | −5.7 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.51%
- Public25.49%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.51% | 25.49% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.