Aplab (BSE: APLAB) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹3.07 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹64.00, 48% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 4.3% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.16× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹241 Cr, ranked 68th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹62.00
- ₹65.49
- ₹61.99
- ₹59.49
- 969
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +4.3%, profit +130.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 19.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 1.16× equity, interest covered 2.6×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹241 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 5.65
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −16.8%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 19.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 1.16
- Debt ₹20 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹2.06
- OPM (TTM)
- −12.3%
- Net margin −6.7%
- Sales growth
- −37.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −137.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.24
- EV/EBITDA −21.0
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −16.8%.
- Quarterly profit down 137.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 37.6% on a year ago.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
About Aplab
Aplab Limited engages in the manufacture, marketing, sale, and service of electronic equipment in India and internationally. The company provides UPS systems, including industrial and online UPS systems, inverters, static frequency converters, and MIL grade UPS systems. It also offers power supplies consisting of DC lab power, high power, programmable AC power source, regulated DC power supplies, and dual and multi-output DC power supplies, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Navi Mumbai
- Employees
- 152
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE273A01015
- Website
- aplab.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 31.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.5%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| APLABAplab | 64.00 | plus 7.58% | 241 | – | 48.3 | 19.6% | −2.5% | 1.16 | 4.3% | minus 31.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.3 | 11.3 | 14.3 | 9.6 | 10.8 | |
| 14.3 | 11.3 | 16.2 | 12.2 | 12.1 | |
| 3.1 | 0 | −1.8 | −2.6 | −1.3 | |
| 17.7% | 0.0% | −12.6% | −26.6% | −11.8% | |
| 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 2.1 | 1.1 | −0.9 | −3.1 | −1.4 | |
| 22.5% | 26.0% | 16.1% | 17.8% | 56.0% | |
| 1.6 | 0.8 | −0.7 | −2.5 | −0.6 | |
| 1.04 | 0.42 | -0.49 | -1.60 | -0.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +130.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +139.6%
- ROE
- −16.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.5 | 49.5 | 63.7 | 58.4 | |
| – | minus 3.8% | +28.5% | minus 8.2% | |
| 47.4 | 45 | 65.6 | 53.2 | |
| 4 | 4.6 | −2 | 5.2 | |
| 7.8% | 9.2% | −3.1% | 8.9% | |
| 2.2 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 1.9 | |
| 3.4 | 3.3 | 3 | 2.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
| −2.2 | −0.6 | −3.4 | −1.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | −6.6 | 3.4 | |
| – | – | 104.0% | 26.1% | |
| 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.5 | |
| – | +290.4% | minus 67.0% | +853.7% | |
| 0.12 | 0.35 | 0.14 | 1.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 14 | 12.6 | 15.7 | |
| −29.8 | −6.7 | −2.2 | 4.3 | |
| 50.2 | 26 | 29.8 | 18.7 | |
| 45.1 | 38.1 | 29.7 | 19.4 | |
| 75.5 | 71.3 | 70 | 58.1 | |
| 7.2 | 7.4 | 7.8 | 9.8 | |
| – | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| 1.5 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 7.4 | |
| 66.8 | 61.5 | 57.1 | 40.4 | |
| 75.5 | 71.3 | 70 | 58.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.9 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 13.6 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | −0.7 | −2.5 | |
| 2.6 | −0.1 | 0.7 | −7.6 | |
| −0.2 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.5 | |
| −1.5 | −0.6 | −0.9 | −2.9 | |
| −4.4 | −0.5 | 1 | 10.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.