On 6 Nov 2026, Amara Raja Energy & Mobility was priced at ₹728.25, or 16.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 10.0% and 7.0% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 1.2%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹13,329 Cr, ranked 13th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 26% over the past year.
- ₹737.00
- ₹737.45
- ₹723.70
- ₹736.45
- 3.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−25.6% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.7 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.0%, profit +7.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 41.3×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 44.9% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹13,329 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.7
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.60
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 1.17%
- ROE
- 9.9%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 14.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹684 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹43.59
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.0%
- Net margin 5.2%
- Sales growth
- +18.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −44.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.87
- EV/EBITDA 9.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 18.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 16.7 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 44.9% on a year ago.
About Amara Raja Energy & Mobility
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells lead-acid storage batteries for industrial and automotive applications in India and internationally. It operates in two segments, Lead Acid Batteries and Allied Products; and New Energy Business. The company provides new energy business related products; installation, commissioning, and maintenance services; and industrial chargers, integrated power systems,…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 10,763
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE885A01032
- Website
- amararajaeandm.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 25.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 23.94 | 24.9% | 21.0% | 16.1% | 22.2% | 119.1% | 0.03% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 13.91 | 19.3% | 16.4% | 13.1% | 21.2% | 7.8% | 0.16% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 9.06 | 30.4% | 26.8% | 13.6% | 26.6% | 28.1% | 0.60% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 22.1% | 18.0% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 16.4% | 1.12% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 6.93 | 26.7% | 20.6% | 9.5% | 17.0% | 15.3% | 0.38% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 5.72 | 18.7% | 14.8% | 11.0% | 19.1% | 24.4% | 0.11% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 5.70 | 15.7% | 12.8% | 13.8% | 10.9% | 6.2% | 0.36% | minus 17.5% |
| ARE&MAmara Raja Energy & Mobility | 728.25 | minus 1.11% | 13,329 | 16.7 | 1.60 | 14.2% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | 1.17% | minus 25.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 7.24 | 22.1% | 18.0% | 13.1% | 19.1% | 16.4% | 0.36% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,401 | 3,410 | 3,536 | 4,215 | 4,109 | |
| 3,038 | 3,036 | 3,150 | 3,809 | 3,747 | |
| 364 | 374 | 386 | 406 | 362 | |
| 10.7% | 11.0% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 8.8% | |
| 18.5 | 32.8 | 26.8 | 19.5 | 22.6 | |
| 10.9 | 9.8 | 14.8 | 11.9 | 14.7 | |
| 142 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 161 | |
| – | −47.6 | 181 | – | – | |
| 229 | 192 | 421 | 255 | 209 | |
| 28.0% | 27.1% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 26.9% | |
| 165 | 140 | 314 | 191 | 152 | |
| 9.00 | 7.66 | 17.17 | 10.43 | 8.33 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +7.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +7.0%
- ROE
- 9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,339 | 11,654 | 12,786 | 13,760 | |
| – | +12.7% | +9.7% | +7.6% | |
| 8,877 | 9,979 | 11,151 | 12,241 | |
| 1,463 | 1,675 | 1,635 | 1,519 | |
| 14.1% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 11.0% | |
| 63.2 | 67.1 | 51.1 | 53.1 | |
| 28.3 | 30.4 | 29.3 | 30 | |
| 450 | 484 | 526 | 607 | |
| −50.3 | 23.4 | 142 | 272 | |
| 997 | 1,250 | 1,273 | 1,207 | |
| 26.7% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 25.8% | |
| 731 | 934 | 945 | 896 | |
| – | +27.9% | +1.1% | minus 5.2% | |
| 39.93 | 51.05 | 51.62 | 48.95 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.1 | 18.3 | 18.3 | 18.3 | |
| 5,990 | 6,780 | 7,371 | 8,081 | |
| 201 | 157 | 261 | 406 | |
| 1,754 | 2,022 | 2,518 | 2,952 | |
| 7,962 | 8,978 | 10,168 | 11,457 | |
| 3,560 | 4,121 | 4,977 | 5,901 | |
| 308 | 804 | 1,446 | 1,709 | |
| 262 | 361 | 352 | 352 | |
| 267 | 456 | 491 | 364 | |
| 3,566 | 3,236 | 2,902 | 3,130 | |
| 7,962 | 8,978 | 10,168 | 11,457 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 945 | 1,266 | 1,351 | 1,118 | |
| −773 | −1,020 | −1,132 | −924 | |
| −112 | −242 | −160 | −126 | |
| 59.8 | 3.4 | 60.1 | 67.8 | |
| −511 | −871 | −1,200 | −1,341 | |
| 434 | 395 | 151 | −223 | |
| −58.1 | −137 | −190 | −194 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.86%
- Public67.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.86% | 67.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 32.86% | 67.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 32.86% | 67.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 32.86% | 67.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 32.86% | 67.14% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.