AVRO INDIA (AVROIND) had a P/E of 24.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 66% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.4% and 3.5% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 8.2% and ROE of 5.3%. Debt is 0.20× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹73 Cr, ranked 42nd of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 57% over the past year.
- ₹5.50
- ₹5.53
- ₹5.33
- ₹5.51
- 46.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−56.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 24.9 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +4.4%, profit +3.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.2% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.20× equity, interest covered 4.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹73 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 24.9
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 0.82
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.3%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 8.2%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.20
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.22
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.4%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- +17.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −34.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.75
- EV/EBITDA 5.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.0% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.3%.
- Quarterly profit down 34.1% on a year ago.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About AVRO INDIA
Avro India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of plastic molded furniture and granules in India. The company provides chairs, tables, stools, gold, cushion, armless chair, baby chair, matt and gloss, round table, plastic cabinets, shoe racks, and kid's chairs. It also offers dining table and almirah. Avro India Limited offers its products under the AVON FURNITURE and AVRO FURNITURE brand names. The company sells its products through retailers,…
- Headquarters
- Ghaziabad
- Employees
- 77
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE652Z01025
- Website
- avrofurniture.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.6 L
- 1-year return
- minus 56.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 65.5%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| AVROINDAVRO INDIA | 5.47 | minus 0.73% | 73 | 24.9 | 0.82 | 8.2% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 4.4% | 3.5% | 0.00% | minus 56.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.7 | 20.9 | 24.3 | 27.2 | 25.3 | |
| 20.4 | 20 | 23.6 | 26.5 | 25.3 | |
| 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | |
| 5.9% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 0.4% | |
| 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1 | |
| 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | |
| 26.5% | 16.4% | 23.7% | 37.9% | 9.3% | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +3.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −57.3%
- ROE
- 5.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 93.4 | 78.3 | 91 | |
| – | +16.7% | minus 16.1% | +16.2% | |
| 73.7 | 87.4 | 73.1 | 87.2 | |
| 6.4 | 6 | 5.2 | 3.7 | |
| 7.9% | 6.4% | 6.7% | 4.1% | |
| 2.2 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 8.8 | |
| 1 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| 1.8 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 4.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.3 | −0 | −0.3 | |
| 5.8 | 5.6 | 4 | 6.2 | |
| 28.8% | 28.4% | 24.2% | 26.3% | |
| 4.2 | 4 | 3 | 4.6 | |
| – | minus 2.7% | minus 24.6% | +51.1% | |
| 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.28 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.1 | 10.1 | 13.3 | 13.3 | |
| 14.8 | 18.8 | 71.7 | 76.2 | |
| 11.6 | 15.6 | 19.9 | 17.7 | |
| 4.6 | 10 | 12.5 | 13.9 | |
| 41 | 54.5 | 117 | 121 | |
| 15.1 | 21.9 | 29.1 | 31.7 | |
| 0.4 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 5.9 | |
| 1.6 | 1.3 | 43.8 | 31.4 | |
| 23.9 | 29.7 | 39.9 | 52 | |
| 41 | 54.5 | 117 | 121 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | 6.1 | −2.3 | 4.1 | |
| −5.7 | −8.9 | −23.7 | −30.4 | |
| 3 | 2.7 | 56 | −3.7 | |
| 0.1 | −0.2 | 29.9 | −30 | |
| −5.4 | −9.2 | −11.2 | −7.1 | |
| −2.6 | −3.1 | −13.5 | −3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters53.64%
- Public46.36%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 53.64% | 46.36% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 53.64% | 46.36% | 0.00 | |
| 18 Apr 2026 | 53.64% | 46.36% | minus 0.43 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.07% | 45.93% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.07% | 45.93% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.