As of 6 Nov 2026, Azad India Mobility trades at 130.0× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 2.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Steel peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹389 Cr, ranked 79th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹14.99
- ₹14.99
- ₹13.51
- ₹14.13
- 60.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 130.0 vs industry 19.9.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹389 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 130.0
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.99
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.5%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 2.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.65 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.11
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.5%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +113.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1048.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.28
- EV/EBITDA 147.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1048.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 113.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.5%.
- P/E of 130.0 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
About Azad India Mobility
Azad India Mobility Limited, together with its subsidiary, NAE Mobility Private Limited, manufactures, assembles, and trades in electric buses and coaches in India. It offers luxury, airport tarmac, special purpose, OEM, school, and STU buses, as well as city e-buses. The company was formerly known as Indian Bright Steel Company Limited and changed its name to Azad India Mobility Limited in May 2024. Azad India Mobility Limited was incorporated in 1960…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE566M01025
- Website
- azadindiamobility.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 21.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.8%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| AZADINDAzad India Mobility | 14.30 | plus 1.20% | 389 | 130.0 | 176.1 | 2.4% | 3.5% | 0.00 | – | minus 21.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.7 | 19.8 | 28.7 | 8.8 | 16.5 | |
| 7.8 | 19.8 | 28.4 | 6.8 | 16 | |
| −0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 0.4 | |
| −1.1% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 21.8% | 2.5% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 0 | – | – | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.2 | 0.8 | |
| – | – | – | 35.2% | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.8 | |
| 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.14 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 2.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 9 | 64.9 | |
| – | – | 10.1 | 62.8 | |
| −0.1 | −1.3 | −1.1 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | −11.8% | 3.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.2 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0 | – | |
| −0.1 | −1.2 | −0.2 | 3.1 | |
| – | – | 116.1% | 24.7% | |
| −0.1 | −1.2 | 0 | 2.4 | |
| -1.00 | – | – | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24.1 | 35.2 | 54.4 | |
| −0.9 | 18.7 | 24 | 75.9 | |
| 0.1 | – | 2.6 | 0.7 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 5 | 16.7 | |
| 0.2 | 42.9 | 66.8 | 148 | |
| – | – | 9.2 | 7.7 | |
| – | – | 8.6 | 7.1 | |
| – | – | – | 11.9 | |
| 0.2 | 42.9 | 1.5 | 16.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 47.5 | 105 | |
| 0.2 | 42.9 | 66.8 | 148 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −1.2 | −51 | −40.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | −12.8 | |
| – | 44 | 11.3 | 55.5 | |
| −0.1 | 42.8 | −39.4 | 2.1 | |
| – | – | −0.6 | −1.2 | |
| −0.1 | −1.2 | −51.7 | −41.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 13.8% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.