As of 6 Nov 2026, Bharat Bijlee trades at 21.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.0% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers, and sales and net profit grew 17% and 13% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.4%, and debt is 0.17× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,816 Cr, ranked 35th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹2,484.00
- ₹2,524.00
- ₹2,445.00
- ₹2,517.90
- 22.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.3% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 21.7 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +17.1%, profit +13.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.0% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 12.5×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,816 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 21.7
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.22
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 1.40%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 8.0%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- Debt ₹402 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹114.70
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.8%
- Net margin 5.0%
- Sales growth
- +55.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +63.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.08
- EV/EBITDA 16.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 63.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 55.5% on a year ago.
- P/E of 21.7 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.8%.
About Bharat Bijlee
Bharat Bijlee Limited operates as an electrical engineering company in India and internationally. It operates through Power Systems and Industrial Systems segments. The company is involved in the design, manufacture, commission, and marketing of power transformers; EPC projects for electrical substations, such as delivery, rectification, commissioning, and servicing of transformers; and marketing of maintenance products. It also develops, manufactures,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,197
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE464A01036
- Website
- bharatbijlee.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 39.6K
- 1-year return
- minus 16.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.8%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| BBLBharat Bijlee | 2,491.40 | minus 1.05% | 2,816 | 21.7 | 17.6 | 8.0% | 6.8% | 0.17 | 17.1% | minus 16.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 465 | 568 | 767 | 547 | 736 | |
| 431 | 534 | 712 | 518 | 677 | |
| 33.6 | 34.3 | 55.2 | 28.8 | 58.7 | |
| 7.2% | 6.0% | 7.2% | 5.3% | 8.0% | |
| 10.3 | 9.2 | 9.9 | 10.9 | 16 | |
| 2 | 4.9 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 7.6 | |
| 4.9 | 5.4 | 6.2 | 5.8 | 6.2 | |
| 37 | 33.2 | 52.5 | 26.1 | 61 | |
| 24.7% | 25.6% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 24.5% | |
| 27.9 | 24.7 | 39.3 | 19.6 | 46 | |
| 24.66 | 21.84 | 34.76 | 17.37 | 40.73 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +17.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +13.0%
- ROE
- 5.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,405 | 1,863 | 1,888 | 2,257 | |
| – | +32.6% | +1.4% | +19.5% | |
| 1,285 | 1,686 | 1,717 | 2,094 | |
| 121 | 177 | 172 | 163 | |
| 8.6% | 9.5% | 9.1% | 7.2% | |
| 24.1 | 27.4 | 34.6 | 30.7 | |
| 21.7 | 19.1 | 10.8 | 13.9 | |
| 12.9 | 15.4 | 19.3 | 21.7 | |
| 1.3 | 4.3 | 2.6 | 2.3 | |
| 111 | 174 | 179 | 160 | |
| 25.3% | 24.5% | 25.3% | 25.0% | |
| 83.2 | 131 | 134 | 120 | |
| – | +57.9% | +1.7% | minus 10.1% | |
| 73.63 | 116.29 | 118.24 | 106.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| 1,372 | 1,859 | 1,936 | 2,023 | |
| 295 | 158 | 86.9 | 307 | |
| 379 | 481 | 594 | 776 | |
| 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 | |
| 110 | 131 | 150 | 246 | |
| 3.7 | 3.5 | 22.3 | 102 | |
| 879 | 1,490 | 1,311 | 1,494 | |
| 46.7 | 172 | 434 | 264 | |
| 1,012 | 709 | 704 | 1,005 | |
| 2,052 | 2,505 | 2,622 | 3,112 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.7 | 241 | 175 | −92.5 | |
| −9.8 | −52.1 | −54.4 | −82.4 | |
| −31.2 | −182 | −123 | 163 | |
| 10.7 | 7.1 | −2.4 | −12 | |
| −15.8 | −34 | −35.1 | −113 | |
| 35.9 | 207 | 140 | −206 | |
| −16.9 | −22.5 | −39.3 | −39.4 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 16.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.