Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Bedmutha Industries trades at 21.2× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.1% and ROE of 4.4%, and sales grew 28% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 21%. Debt is 1.37× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹355 Cr, ranked 81st of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹107.06
Day high
₹116.80
Day low
₹107.00
Prev. close
₹107.05
Volume
9.4K

Health check

2 fair · 4 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −15.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 21.2 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +28.5%, profit −20.6% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.1% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.37× equity, interest covered 1.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Return on equity is low at 4.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹355 Cr, #81 of 150 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,698 Cr · profit ₹17 Cr
Market cap
₹355 Cr
Small cap
P/E
21.2
Industry 19.9
Price to book
2.34
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
4.4%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
9.1%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
1.37
Debt ₹208 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.19
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
3.9%
Net margin 1.0%
Sales growth
+74.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.21
EV/EBITDA 6.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 74.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 4.4%.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.8×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bedmutha Industries

Bedmutha Industries Limited engages in the manufacture and export of steel wire and wire products in India. The company operates through Steel, Copper, EPC Projects, and other segments. The company offers wire rope, tyre bead wire, galvanized wire, galvanized patented wire, phosphate patented wire, HC wire for ropes, spring wire, ACSR core wire, cable armouring wire, earth wire, stay wire, barbed wire, copper products etc. It also provides steel wires…

Headquarters
Nashik
Employees
582
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE844K01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹94.55₹144.00

Today

₹107.00₹116.80
Avg volume (3M)
7.9K
1-year return
minus 15.8%
From 52-week high
minus 23.6%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
BEDMUTHABedmutha Industries109.99plus 2.75%35521.25.09.1%3.9%1.3728.5%minus 15.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
311364357436541
300349346412524
10.514.311.223.317.8
3.4%3.9%3.1%5.3%3.3%
0.80.80.7143.2
910.39.914.48.6
5.75.85.87.85.4
−3.3−0.9−3.815.16.9
−3.3−0.9−3.814.66.9
-1.02-0.29-1.214.542.15

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+28.5%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−20.6%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−20.7%
ROE
4.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6798051,0411,439
–+18.6%+29.3%+38.2%
6627791,0071,379
16.626.233.659.2
2.5%3.3%3.2%4.1%
5851.941.7−1.7
30.331.131.833.3
31.926.719.525
0.50.60.97.4
1320.924.86.5
1320.924.86.5
–+61.0%+18.5%minus 73.8%
4.036.497.692.01

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
32.332.332.332.3
67.388.2113120
15412695.972.6
246319413502
499566655726
179181218302
34.825.338.9108
0.70.80.91.1
131178173129
154181223187
499566655726

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
72.373.9109158
−8.5−28.5−55.6−98.7
−57−50.7−52−51.1
6.8−5.41.48.6
−8.9−28.4−55.5−98.5
63.445.453.559.8

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you