On 6 Nov 2026, Bhagwati Autocast was priced at ₹492.85, or 9.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 29% is the highest among the 7 largest Steel peers, and sales and net profit grew 2.8% and 19% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹142 Cr, ranked 95th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.2% over the past year.
- ₹492.30
- ₹498.00
- ₹483.05
- ₹500.80
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
+1.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 9.6 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.8%, profit +19.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.8% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 24.2×, Piotroski 9 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
37% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹142 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.6
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 2.15
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.70%
- ROE
- 25.1%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 28.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹4.90 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹51.58
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.8%
- Net margin 7.9%
- Sales growth
- +9.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +10.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.76
- EV/EBITDA 5.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 25.1%.
- Return on capital employed of 28.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- P/E of 9.6 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Bhagwati Autocast
Bhagwati Autocast Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of cast iron and spheroidal graphite iron castings in India. It provides cylinder blocks, crank cases, hydraulic lift housings, gear box and clutch housings/differential housings, and front axle support for tractors, as well as gear and power industry housings. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 68
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE106G01014
- Website
- bhagwati.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 1.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.1%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| BGWTATOBhagwati Autocast | 492.85 | minus 1.59% | 142 | 9.6 | 6.1 | 28.8% | 13.7% | 0.07 | 2.8% | plus 1.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42.7 | 42.9 | 44.9 | 52.2 | 46.8 | |
| 36.8 | 36.1 | 39.6 | 45.2 | 42 | |
| 5.8 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 7 | 4.8 | |
| 13.7% | 16.0% | 11.8% | 13.4% | 10.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1 | |
| 4.8 | 5.7 | 4.4 | 6 | 3.8 | |
| 25.6% | 38.2% | 28.6% | 29.4% | −4.6% | |
| 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 4 | |
| 12.52 | 12.29 | 10.84 | 14.66 | 13.79 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +19.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +19.0%
- ROE
- 25.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | 131 | 134 | 164 | |
| – | minus 13.3% | +2.5% | +22.1% | |
| 135 | 118 | 122 | 141 | |
| 15.7 | 13 | 12.6 | 23.2 | |
| 10.4% | 9.9% | 9.4% | 14.2% | |
| −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | |
| 2.7 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | |
| −1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0 | |
| 10.8 | 9.6 | 8.6 | 18.9 | |
| 28.7% | 28.1% | 28.6% | 31.3% | |
| 7.7 | 6.9 | 6.2 | 13 | |
| – | minus 10.2% | minus 11.1% | +111.3% | |
| 26.80 | 24.06 | 21.38 | 45.16 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.9 | |
| 31.5 | 38 | 43.6 | 56 | |
| 10.8 | 8.4 | 11.2 | 9.1 | |
| 22.9 | 19.4 | 26.5 | 23.6 | |
| 68.1 | 68.7 | 84.1 | 91.5 | |
| 31.3 | 33.6 | 43 | 43.6 | |
| – | 2.6 | 0 | 0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 | |
| 3.1 | 3.6 | 2.2 | 10.4 | |
| 33.6 | 28.8 | 38.8 | 36.1 | |
| 68.1 | 68.7 | 84.1 | 91.5 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 7.6 | 10 | 16.6 | |
| −0.2 | −3.4 | −13.9 | −3.8 | |
| −9 | −4 | 1 | −3.7 | |
| 2.8 | 0.2 | −2.9 | 9.1 | |
| −0.3 | −3.5 | −14.4 | −3.9 | |
| 11.7 | 4.1 | −4.4 | 12.7 | |
| −0.3 | −0.6 | −0.6 | −0.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.