Bharat Wire Ropes (BHARATWIRE) had a P/E of 16.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 43% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 0.7% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 5.2%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 8.0%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,024 Cr, ranked 58th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 27% over the past year.
- ₹151.00
- ₹151.29
- ₹147.65
- ₹151.28
- 99.7K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−27.3% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.5 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −0.7%, profit +5.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 11.4% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 12.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,024 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.5
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 1.21
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 11.4%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹70 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.01
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 21.8%
- Net margin 10.8%
- Sales growth
- −8.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −21.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.72
- EV/EBITDA 8.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 8.0%.
- Quarterly profit down 21.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 8.0% on a year ago.
- 43% below its 52-week high.
About Bharat Wire Ropes
Bharat Wire Ropes Limited manufactures and sells steel wire ropes in India. It offers wire ropes; slings, including mechanically spliced slings, hand spliced slings, mechanically spliced, and socketed slings; galvanized steel wire strands, such as earth wires, stay wires, and structural strands; and galvanized and ungalvanized steel wires. The company's products are used in elevators, cranes, general purpose, structural, fishing, oil and gas, shipping,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 568
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE316L01019
- Website
- bharatwireropes.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 27.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 43.2%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| BHARATWIREBharat Wire Ropes | 148.83 | minus 1.62% | 1,024 | 16.5 | 8.4 | 11.4% | 21.8% | 0.08 | −0.7% | minus 27.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 142 | 165 | 143 | 141 | 130 | |
| 112 | 126 | 110 | 112 | 105 | |
| 30.1 | 38.4 | 32.6 | 29.6 | 25.5 | |
| 21.2% | 23.4% | 22.8% | 20.9% | 19.6% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | |
| 3.8 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | |
| 5.8 | 5.9 | 6 | 6.1 | 6.6 | |
| 20.7 | 29.9 | 24.4 | 21.9 | 16.5 | |
| 24.6% | 26.0% | 25.2% | 25.0% | 26.0% | |
| 15.6 | 22.1 | 18.2 | 16.5 | 12.2 | |
| 1.80 | 3.23 | 2.66 | 1.74 | 1.38 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +5.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −7.5%
- ROE
- 8.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 550 | 622 | 565 | 539 | |
| – | +13.0% | minus 9.2% | minus 4.5% | |
| 412 | 458 | 432 | 408 | |
| 139 | 164 | 132 | 131 | |
| 25.2% | 26.4% | 23.5% | 24.3% | |
| −2 | −0.2 | 0.1 | −1.8 | |
| 19.6 | 13.8 | 12.8 | 8.4 | |
| 20.7 | 21.2 | 22.1 | 23.8 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 96.6 | 129 | 97.8 | 97 | |
| 35.6% | 25.3% | 26.0% | 25.3% | |
| 62.2 | 96.3 | 72.4 | 72.5 | |
| – | +54.8% | minus 24.9% | +0.1% | |
| 9.68 | 14.17 | 8.10 | 7.66 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 451 | 451 | 68.4 | 451 | |
| −273 | −173 | 285 | −23.1 | |
| 182 | 132 | 131 | 74.9 | |
| 422 | 425 | 476 | 487 | |
| 781 | 835 | 961 | 990 | |
| 488 | 498 | 536 | 546 | |
| 6.7 | 22.5 | 46.9 | 11.9 | |
| 2.1 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 10.7 | 0.1 | |
| 285 | 311 | 363 | 430 | |
| 781 | 835 | 961 | 990 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83.2 | 85.2 | 73 | 97.7 | |
| −13.5 | −25 | −61.9 | −31.3 | |
| −64.2 | −60.6 | −11.1 | −66.4 | |
| 5.5 | −0.4 | 0 | −0 | |
| −13.5 | −25 | −64.6 | −74.1 | |
| 69.7 | 60.2 | 8.5 | 23.5 | |
| – | – | −0 | −0 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 19.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.