Bihar Sponge Iron (BSE: BIHSPONG) had a P/E of 9.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 22%, and sales and net profit fell 19% and 2.3% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹112 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹108 Cr, ranked 103rd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.5% over the past year.
- ₹12.12
- ₹12.12
- ₹11.66
- ₹11.98
- 2.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −19.1%, profit −2.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags3 to check
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹108 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 9.2
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- −3.14
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 22.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹112 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.30
- OPM (TTM)
- −61.2%
- Net margin 7.0%
- Sales growth
- −91.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +17.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.64
- EV/EBITDA −37.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 22.1%.
Risks to check
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Quarterly sales down 91.8% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
About Bihar Sponge Iron
Bihar Sponge Iron Limited manufactures, produces, purchases, sells, and exports sponge iron in India. The company was incorporated in 1982 and is based in Chandil, India.
- Headquarters
- Chandil
- Employees
- 21
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE819C01011
- Website
- bsil.org.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 24.5K
- 1-year return
- minus 5.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.8%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| BIHSPONGBihar Sponge Iron | 11.95 | minus 0.25% | 108 | 9.2 | – | 22.1% | −61.2% | – | −19.1% | minus 5.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77.5 | 63.8 | 87.3 | 16.9 | – | |
| 78.2 | 65.8 | 86 | 19.5 | – | |
| −0.7 | −2.1 | 1.3 | −2.6 | −2.8 | |
| −1.0% | −3.2% | 1.5% | −15.5% | – | |
| 6.3 | 7.3 | 8.4 | 5.6 | 0.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| −2.4 | −2.4 | −2.4 | −0.9 | 5.8 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | |
| 2.1 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | |
| 0.23 | 0.19 | 0.69 | 0.14 | 0.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −19.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −2.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −2.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 463 | 267 | 319 | 245 | |
| – | minus 42.5% | +19.8% | minus 23.1% | |
| 447 | 271 | 325 | 247 | |
| 16.5 | −4 | −5.6 | −1 | |
| 3.6% | −1.5% | −1.8% | −0.4% | |
| 9.2 | 25.4 | 26.4 | 24.5 | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4 | 3.8 | |
| −9.2 | −9.7 | −6.3 | −8.4 | |
| 12.1 | 7.4 | 10.4 | 11.3 | |
| 12.1 | 7.4 | 10.4 | 11.3 | |
| – | minus 38.7% | +39.6% | +8.9% | |
| 1.35 | 0.83 | 1.15 | 1.26 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90.2 | 90.2 | 90.2 | 90.2 | |
| −153 | −146 | −136 | −124 | |
| 136 | 119 | 110 | 112 | |
| 91.7 | 119 | 67.3 | 14.6 | |
| 164 | 182 | 132 | 92.3 | |
| 59 | 57.2 | 54.2 | 42.7 | |
| 1.7 | 3.9 | 4.6 | 0.3 | |
| 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.7 | |
| 103 | 120 | 72.7 | 48.6 | |
| 164 | 182 | 132 | 92.3 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −15.5 | 19.2 | 8.2 | −2.9 | |
| −1.8 | −1.6 | −0.4 | 1.5 | |
| 16.7 | −16.9 | −8.9 | 1.8 | |
| −0.6 | 0.6 | −1.1 | 0.4 | |
| −1.8 | −1.7 | −2.2 | −0.2 | |
| −17.3 | 17.5 | 6.1 | −3.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.