As of 6 Nov 2026, BEML Land Assets is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹164.97, 24% below its 52-week high. Debt is 10.63× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹687 Cr, the largest of 19 Shell Companies companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹163.30
- ₹166.80
- ₹163.30
- ₹166.64
- 10.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−19.7% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -16.4% vs peer median -15.0%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 10.63× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹687 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 12.1
- Price to book
- 613.27
- Peers 11.31
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.0%
- Peers −6.1%
- ROCE
- −16.4%
- Peers −15.0%
- Debt to equity
- 10.63
- Debt ₹12 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.23
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 64.8%
- Net margin 116.1%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 349.62
- EV/EBITDA 670.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Net margin of 116.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 1.0%.
- Debt is 10.63× equity.
- Interest coverage of only −1.9×.
About BEML Land Assets
BEML Land Assets Limited engages in real estate business in India. It leases out properties in Bangalore and Mysore. The company was incorporated in 2021 and is based in Bengaluru, India.
- Headquarters
- Bengaluru
- Employees
- 1
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE0N7W01012
- Website
- blal.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 19.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.3%
Peers · Shell Companies
| Company | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLALBEML Land Assets | 164.97 | minus 1.00% | 687 | – | 613.27 | −16.4% | 1.0% | 64.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 19.7% |
| MELSTARMelstar Information Technologies | 382.01 | plus 5.00% | 107 | – | 20.85 | −43.4% | −6.1% | 58.0% | – | 0.00% | plus 8460.5% |
| INFOMEDIAInfomedia Press | 5.42 | minus 2.34% | 27 | – | −0.43 | 6.6% | – | 90.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 26.9% |
| JOHNPHARMAJohnson Pharmacare | 0.45 | 0.00% | 25 | – | 56.25 | −254.0% | −196.9% | −2605.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 30.8% |
| CHMBBRWChambal Breweries & Distilleries | 32.40 | minus 4.99% | 24 | – | 29.59 | −25.1% | −20.2% | −817.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 22.7% |
| BOMBWIRBombay Wire Ropes | 37.00 | minus 1.54% | 20 | 6.8 | 1.77 | −0.9% | 31.2% | −29.2% | – | 0.00% | minus 33.2% |
| MDRNSTLModern Steels | 12.80 | plus 3.14% | 18 | 12.1 | 0.93 | −5.0% | 5.7% | 0.0% | −57.6% | 0.00% | minus 25.8% |
| TECILCHEMTECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power | 8.18 | minus 2.62% | 16 | – | – | – | – | 0.0% | – | 0.00% | minus 59.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.54% | 24 | 9.4 | 11.31 | −15.0% | −6.1% | 0.0% | −57.6% | 0.00% | −26.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 1 | 1 | |
| – | – | – | 0.2 | 0.3 | |
| −2.5 | −0.2 | −0.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| – | – | – | 82.5% | 67.1% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −2.7 | −0.5 | −0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | – | 230.0% | |
| −2.7 | −0.5 | −0.5 | 0.5 | −0.5 | |
| -0.66 | -0.13 | -0.11 | 0.12 | -0.11 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- 1.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 1 | |
| – | – | – | 3 | |
| −0.5 | −3.1 | −2.9 | −2.1 | |
| – | – | – | −209.1% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0.6 | −3.7 | −3.7 | −3.2 | |
| – | – | – | 100.3% | |
| −0.6 | −3.7 | −3.7 | 0 | |
| -0.15 | -0.89 | -0.90 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41.6 | 41.6 | 41.6 | 41.6 | |
| −33.1 | −36.8 | −40.5 | −40.5 | |
| 1 | 4.3 | 8.6 | 11.9 | |
| 0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 13.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9.6 | 9.6 | 9.8 | 13.1 | |
| 9.7 | 9.6 | 9.9 | 13.1 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.3 | |
| −9.6 | – | −0.2 | −0.2 | |
| 9.2 | −0.6 | −0.8 | −1.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| −9.6 | – | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −9.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.03%
- Public45.97%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.03% | 45.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.03% | 45.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.03% | 45.97% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.03% | 45.97% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.03% | 45.97% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.