On 6 Nov 2026, Behari Lal Engineering was priced at ₹453.55, or 28.0× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.3% and 31% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 28% is the highest among the 7 largest Steel peers. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,919 Cr, ranked 46th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 9.7% over the past year.
- ₹458.05
- ₹458.05
- ₹444.55
- ₹458.05
- 1.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−9.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 28.0 vs industry 19.9.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +4.3%, profit +30.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 28.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 59.9×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,919 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 28.0
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 5.78
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 23.6%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- 28.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹18 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹16.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.8%
- Net margin 12.3%
- Sales growth
- +18.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +24.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.44
- EV/EBITDA 19.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 23.6%.
- Return on capital employed of 28.5%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 24.5% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 18.0% on a year ago.
About Behari Lal Engineering
Behari Lal Engineering Limited engages in the manufacturing and trading of iron and steel products in India. The company manufactures metal rolls for rolling mills across various grades including alloy cast steel rolls, alloy steel base adamite rolls, graphitic steel rolls, S. G. Iron Pearlitic Rolls, S. G. Iron Bainitic/Accicular Rolls, alloyed indefinite chill rolls, and forged rolls used in rolling processes to produce finished steel products such as…
- Headquarters
- Delhi
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE1EEM01017
- Website
- beharilalengineering.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 9.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.2%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| BLELBehari Lal Engineering | 453.55 | minus 0.98% | 1,919 | 28.0 | 19.9 | 28.5% | 15.8% | 0.06 | 4.3% | minus 9.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|
| 128 | 152 | |
| 105 | 124 | |
| 23.8 | 27.6 | |
| 18.5% | 18.2% | |
| 0.3 | 2.2 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2.8 | 3.5 | |
| 20.9 | 25.8 | |
| 26.4% | 25.5% | |
| 15.4 | 19.2 | |
| 3.65 | 4.54 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +4.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +30.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +30.9%
- ROE
- 23.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 455 | 430 | 493 | 517 | |
| – | minus 5.6% | +14.7% | +4.9% | |
| 407 | 370 | 416 | 420 | |
| 48.6 | 59.6 | 76.9 | 96.9 | |
| 10.7% | 13.9% | 15.6% | 18.7% | |
| 0.3 | 1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | |
| 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 1.5 | |
| 7.7 | 8.8 | 10.6 | 13.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | −0.2 | |
| 38.2 | 49.9 | 69.4 | 86.6 | |
| 24.7% | 28.3% | 23.7% | 25.3% | |
| 28.8 | 35.8 | 53 | 64.6 | |
| – | +24.3% | +47.9% | +22.1% | |
| 6.81 | 8.46 | 12.52 | 15.28 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.9 | 7.8 | 39 | |
| 116 | 189 | 234 | 267 | |
| 58.1 | 35.5 | 7.6 | 17.8 | |
| 25.5 | 32.6 | 46.8 | 44 | |
| 203 | 262 | 296 | 368 | |
| 65.6 | 71.1 | 90.2 | 101 | |
| 5.7 | 4.1 | 7.7 | 6 | |
| 2.9 | 10 | 5.6 | – | |
| 1.9 | 18.7 | 17.5 | 11.1 | |
| 127 | 158 | 175 | 249 | |
| 203 | 262 | 296 | 368 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.4 | 37.1 | 61.9 | 27.5 | |
| −21.3 | −52.4 | −19.7 | −37.6 | |
| 9.3 | 13.8 | −40.2 | 8.7 | |
| 1.4 | −1.5 | 2 | −1.3 | |
| −21.7 | −15.4 | −29.7 | −26.6 | |
| −8.3 | 21.8 | 32.2 | 0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters70.84%
- Public29.16%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 70.84% | 29.16% | 0.00 | |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 70.84% | 29.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.