Skip to content
thestock.space

Bloom Industries (BSE: BLOIN) had a P/E of 17.9× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 1.6% and 36% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹22 Cr, ranked 136th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹34.41
Day high
₹34.41
Day low
₹33.00
Prev. close
₹34.41
Volume
137

Health check

4 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −10.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 17.9 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +1.6%, profit +36.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.8% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 3.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly sales down 39.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹22 Cr, #136 of 150 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹12 Cr · profit ₹1 Cr
Market cap
₹22 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.9
Industry 19.9
Price to book
2.02
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
11.2%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
15.8%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.48
Debt ₹5.22 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹1.84
OPM (TTM)
13.0%
Net margin 10.3%
Sales growth
−39.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+53.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.84
EV/EBITDA 49.5

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 53.3% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 39.7% on a year ago.
  • Interest coverage of only 0.9×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Bloom Industries

Bloom Industries Limited engages in the trading of iron and steel, and other items in India. The company was formerly known as Bakrewala Steels Limited and changed its name to Bloom Industries Limited in October 1994. Bloom Industries Limited was incorporated in 1989 and is based in Rourkela, India.

Headquarters
Rourkela
Employees
1
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE373E01015

Price range

52 weeks

₹27.01₹40.70

Today

₹33.00₹34.41
Avg volume (3M)
615
1-year return
minus 10.9%
From 52-week high
minus 18.9%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
BLOINBloom Industries33.00minus 4.10%2217.959.115.8%13.0%0.481.6%minus 10.9%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
5.58.6––3.3
5.28.1––2.9
0.30.5−0.2−0.20.4
5.6%5.4%––13.2%
−000.31.1−0
0.10.10.10.10.2
00000
0.20.300.70.3
25.1%25.2%−390.6%−1.0%26.6%
0.10.30.10.70.2
0.200.380.091.060.31

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+36.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+36.1%
ROE
11.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
13.530.123.614.1
–+123.6%minus 21.7%minus 40.1%
12.529.122.113.7
0.911.40.5
6.7%3.2%6.0%3.2%
00.1−0.2−0
0.40.80.80.5
––00
−00.40.21.4
0.50.60.61.2
9.0%10.6%17.9%6.0%
0.50.60.51.2
–+24.2%minus 12.6%+133.4%
0.690.850.741.74

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7777
1.72.32.83.9
3.67.15.15.2
0.21.63.83.6
12.417.918.619.7
––0.20.2
7.410.512.310.4
00.100
57.36.19.1
12.417.918.619.7

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.718.7−1.3
−4.4−3−2.11.9
−0.92.2−6.8−0.6
−4.50.1−0.10
––−0.2−0
0.718.5−1.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you