Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, BMW Ventures trades at 12.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 13% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 4.1% and 4.7% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 11%. Debt is 0.58× equity, and its dividend yield is 4.7%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹561 Cr, ranked 74th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 6.5% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹64.76
Day high
₹65.49
Day low
₹64.20
Prev. close
₹64.76
Volume
1.2 L

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −6.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 12.2 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +4.1%, profit +4.7% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 17.8% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Interest coverage of only 2.7×.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹561 Cr, #74 of 150 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹2,403 Cr · profit ₹40 Cr
Market cap
₹561 Cr
Small cap
P/E
12.2
Industry 19.9
Price to book
1.27
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
4.69%
ROE
11.5%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
17.8%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.58
Debt ₹258 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹5.28
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
3.6%
Net margin 1.7%
Sales growth
+24.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−1.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.23
EV/EBITDA 9.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Dividend yield of 4.69%.
  • Quarterly sales up 24.6% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 12.2 against an industry P/E of 19.9.

Risks to check

  • Interest coverage of only 2.7×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About BMW Ventures

BMW Ventures Limited engages in the trading and distribution of iron and steel products in India. It operates through Steel and Allied Products; Tractor Engines and Spares; PVC Pipes (Manufactured and Traded); Pre-engineered Buildings and Railway Girders; and Other segments. The company trades in and distributes TMT bars, GC sheets, HR sheets, wire rods, galvanised colour-coated sheets, GP sheets, hollow sections, pipes, and screws and allied products;…

Headquarters
Patna
Employees
429
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE965W01036

Price range

52 weeks

₹48.00₹74.50

Today

₹64.20₹65.49
Avg volume (3M)
2.1 L
1-year return
minus 6.5%
From 52-week high
minus 13.2%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
BMWVENTLTDBMW Ventures64.65minus 0.17%56112.29.917.8%3.6%0.584.1%minus 6.5%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26
585485563729
563465541707
22.219.221.821.1
3.8%4.0%3.9%2.9%
20.61.70.7
9.27.86.46.2
1.41.51.71.6
13.710.515.314.1
19.8%23.8%25.0%23.0%
11811.510.8
1.260.931.611.25

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+4.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+4.7%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+9.8%
ROE
11.5%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,0101,9292,0522,271
–minus 4.1%+6.4%+10.7%
1,9441,8591,9692,188
65.769.78382.3
3.3%3.6%4.0%3.6%
2.42.73.13
20.828.338.530.1
44.256.4
−0.20.421.1
43.240.444.649.9
24.5%25.8%26.4%24.9%
32.729.932.837.5
–minus 8.3%+9.6%+14.2%
3.773.453.794.99

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
15.863.363.386.7
141123147355
288395428258
37.464.137.652.3
482646676752
76.199.2116112
3.318.82.54.1
4.90.800
1.56.219.85.7
396521538630
482646676752

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
−83.5−5344.77.6
−21.2−26.5−17.9−12.6
99.179.8−14.9−6.8
−5.60.211.9−11.8
−21.1−27−21.8−14.9
−105−8022.8−7.2
––−9.5−13

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you