On 6 Nov 2026, Borosil was priced at ₹318.20, or 48.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.6×. It earns ROCE of 11% and ROE of 8.9%, and sales and net profit grew 16% and 13% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,805 Cr, ranked 15th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 13% over the past year.
- ₹304.00
- ₹320.00
- ₹301.70
- ₹305.95
- 6.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−13.2% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 48.1 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +16.4%, profit +12.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.6% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 16.4×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
P/E of 48.1 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,805 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 48.1
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 4.08
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 8.9%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 10.6%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21
- Debt ₹197 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹6.62
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 15.0%
- Net margin 6.4%
- Sales growth
- +7.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +40.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 3.05
- EV/EBITDA 20.1
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 40.5% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- P/E of 48.1 against an industry P/E of 30.6.
About Borosil
Borosil Limited manufactures, sells, and trades in consumer ware products in India. The company offers laboratory glassware, including beakers, bottles, burettes, cones, condensers, cylinders, dessiciators, dishes, distilling apparatus, flasks, funnels, funnels, filtration assembly, volumetric flask, gas generator, jars, kettles, pipettes, tubes, HPLC VIALS, microscope slides, and lab accessories, as well as pharmaceutical packaging. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- Gurugram
- Employees
- 699
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE02PY01013
- Website
- borosil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.3 L
- 1-year return
- minus 13.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 9.0%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| BOROLTDBorosil | 318.20 | plus 4.00% | 3,805 | 48.1 | 4.08 | 10.6% | 8.9% | 13.6% | 16.4% | 12.9% | 0.00% | minus 13.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 344 | 339 | 284 | 254 | 370 | |
| 292 | 286 | 254 | 219 | 301 | |
| 52.1 | 52.9 | 30.2 | 34.5 | 69.2 | |
| 15.1% | 15.6% | 10.6% | 13.6% | 18.7% | |
| 1.9 | 6.5 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 1.8 | |
| 1.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 3.6 | |
| 22.1 | 21.7 | 21 | 21.9 | 24.5 | |
| – | −4 | – | – | – | |
| 30.5 | 32.2 | 14.8 | 17.4 | 42.8 | |
| 25.5% | 25.7% | 28.2% | 26.6% | 25.5% | |
| 22.7 | 24 | 10.6 | 12.8 | 31.9 | |
| 1.90 | 2.00 | 0.88 | 1.07 | 2.67 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +16.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +11.2%
- ROE
- 8.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 742 | 942 | 1,089 | 1,171 | |
| – | +27.1% | +15.5% | +7.6% | |
| 673 | 799 | 915 | 994 | |
| 68.3 | 144 | 174 | 177 | |
| 9.2% | 15.2% | 16.0% | 15.1% | |
| 1.5 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 16.4 | |
| 2.5 | 8.8 | 12.8 | 6.5 | |
| 27.6 | 53.9 | 81 | 86.8 | |
| 26.2 | 3 | 19.3 | 1.1 | |
| 66 | 87.8 | 103 | 101 | |
| 21.4% | 25.0% | 28.1% | 26.0% | |
| 51.9 | 65.9 | 74.2 | 74.7 | |
| – | +27.0% | +12.7% | +0.6% | |
| 4.54 | 5.75 | 6.28 | 6.24 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.4 | 11.5 | 12 | 12 | |
| 499 | 569 | 796 | 875 | |
| 179 | 263 | 93.1 | 148 | |
| 160 | 237 | 230 | 247 | |
| 850 | 1,080 | 1,131 | 1,282 | |
| 415 | 583 | 600 | 657 | |
| 63.5 | 37.3 | 19 | 127 | |
| 36.7 | 27.8 | 21.6 | 17.3 | |
| 119 | 64.9 | 31.6 | 73.7 | |
| 215 | 367 | 459 | 406 | |
| 850 | 1,080 | 1,131 | 1,282 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 48 | −19.3 | 119 | |
| −228 | −106 | −41.3 | −165 | |
| 93.4 | 55.3 | 56.5 | 47.5 | |
| −13.9 | −2.8 | −4.1 | 1.6 | |
| −240 | −175 | −97.9 | −138 | |
| −120 | −127 | −117 | −18.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters64.68%
- Public35.32%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 64.68% | 35.32% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 64.68% | 35.32% | minus 0.01 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.69% | 35.31% | plus 0.07 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.62% | 35.38% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.62% | 35.38% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.