As of 6 Nov 2026, CARYSIL trades at 25.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.6×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 16% and 23% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 22% is the highest among the 7 largest Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances peers. Debt is 0.40× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.3%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,691 Cr, ranked 19th of 54 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.5% over the past year.
- ₹940.00
- ₹955.35
- ₹930.00
- ₹937.85
- 91.5K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−4.5% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 25.2 vs industry 30.6.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.9%, profit +23.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 21.9% vs peer median 9.0%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.40× equity, interest covered 7.8×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,691 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.2
- Industry 30.6
- Price to book
- 4.09
- Peers 4.21
- Dividend yield
- 0.32%
- ROE
- 17.7%
- Peers 5.8%
- ROCE
- 21.9%
- Peers 9.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- Debt ₹267 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹37.54
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 19.5%
- Net margin 10.9%
- Sales growth
- +15.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +37.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.71
- EV/EBITDA 15.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.9%.
- Quarterly profit up 37.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 15.5% on a year ago.
About CARYSIL
Carysil Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades in quartz kitchen and stainless steel kitchen sinks, bath products, tiles, kitchen appliances, and accessories in India. It provides faucets and food waste disposers; kitchen surfaces; built-in kitchen appliances, which includes chimneys, cook-tops, wine chillers, dishwashers, built-in ovens, microwave ovens, hobs, cooking ranges, ice and coffee makers, fryer, refrigerator, small…
- Headquarters
- Bhavnagar
- Employees
- 504
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE482D01024
- Website
- carysil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 97K
- 1-year return
- minus 4.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 26.1%
Peers · Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLTASVoltas | 1,099.00 | minus 1.47% | 36,364 | 77.8 | 5.39 | 9.3% | 5.8% | 4.9% | 14.5% | 40.7% | 0.36% | minus 17.9% |
| AMBERAmber Enterprises India | 6,403.00 | minus 2.76% | 22,582 | 236.1 | 5.15 | 7.2% | 5.3% | 7.2% | 20.7% | 4.2% | 0.00% | minus 15.5% |
| CROMPTONCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals | 215.66 | plus 4.42% | 13,887 | – | 4.59 | −1.5% | −4.4% | 10.3% | 5.6% | – | 1.39% | minus 27.1% |
| WHIRLPOOLWhirlpool of India | 826.70 | plus 0.44% | 10,493 | 41.8 | 2.52 | 9.0% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 10.3% | 0.60% | minus 40.1% |
| TTKPRESTIGTTK Prestige | 608.75 | plus 10.47% | 8,338 | 43.1 | 4.21 | 10.8% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 2.3% | −14.2% | 1.23% | minus 17.6% |
| CELLOCello World | 363.75 | minus 2.27% | 8,204 | 26.4 | 2.91 | 16.1% | 13.0% | 19.9% | 9.2% | 7.6% | 0.41% | minus 41.6% |
| EUREKAFORBEureka Forbes | 366.20 | plus 4.27% | 7,092 | 37.1 | 1.54 | 4.0% | 3.6% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 83.1% | 0.00% | minus 35.1% |
| CARYSILCARYSIL | 946.15 | plus 0.89% | 2,691 | 25.2 | 4.09 | 21.9% | 17.3% | 19.5% | 15.9% | 23.3% | 0.32% | minus 4.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.44% | 10,493 | 42.5 | 4.21 | 9.0% | 5.8% | 8.8% | 9.0% | 8.9% | 0.41% | −27.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 241 | 223 | 234 | 262 | |
| 183 | 195 | 180 | 189 | 209 | |
| 43.9 | 46.1 | 42.2 | 45 | 53.4 | |
| 19.3% | 19.2% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 20.4% | |
| 1.3 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 4 | |
| 5.3 | 4.9 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.7 | |
| 9.4 | 9.5 | 9.5 | 11.1 | 10.6 | |
| – | – | −1.1 | – | – | |
| 30.3 | 36.3 | 29.4 | 33.8 | 42.1 | |
| 24.5% | 24.5% | 27.7% | 19.1% | 23.9% | |
| 22.8 | 27.2 | 21.1 | 27.1 | 31.4 | |
| 8.03 | 9.56 | 7.41 | 9.52 | 11.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +23.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +20.9%
- ROE
- 17.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 588 | 679 | 808 | 916 | |
| – | +15.6% | +19.0% | +13.3% | |
| 473 | 543 | 667 | 735 | |
| 114 | 136 | 142 | 181 | |
| 19.5% | 20.0% | 17.5% | 19.8% | |
| −3.7 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 9.8 | |
| 13.9 | 20.4 | 22.1 | 19.2 | |
| 26.4 | 32.4 | 35.9 | 39.6 | |
| −2.3 | −4.9 | −1.8 | −2 | |
| 68.1 | 80.8 | 87.9 | 130 | |
| 22.4% | 27.8% | 26.8% | 23.8% | |
| 52.4 | 57.9 | 63.7 | 98.2 | |
| – | +10.4% | +10.1% | +54.0% | |
| 19.52 | 21.55 | 22.41 | 34.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.7 | 5.7 | |
| 298 | 349 | 521 | 603 | |
| 235 | 312 | 276 | 283 | |
| 174 | 178 | 130 | 151 | |
| 712 | 845 | 933 | 1,042 | |
| 252 | 276 | 274 | 362 | |
| 29.3 | 24 | 11.8 | 36.8 | |
| – | – | 18.3 | – | |
| 10 | 11.7 | 77.8 | 57.7 | |
| 421 | 533 | 551 | 585 | |
| 712 | 845 | 933 | 1,042 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71.2 | 53.4 | −6.9 | 109 | |
| −136 | −97.1 | −42.5 | −89.2 | |
| 64.1 | 48.4 | 53.4 | −24.7 | |
| −1.2 | 4.7 | 4.1 | −5.2 | |
| −57.9 | −93.1 | −47.3 | −111 | |
| 13.3 | −39.7 | −54.2 | −2.8 | |
| −3.1 | −5.5 | −5.7 | −6.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.