Cords Cable Industries (CORDSCABLE) had a P/E of 16.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 22% and ROE of 11%, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 42% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.4%, and debt is 0.55× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹398 Cr, ranked 59th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 60% over the past year.
- ₹297.10
- ₹311.00
- ₹284.90
- ₹298.65
- 48.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+59.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 16.3 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.9%, profit +41.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 21.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.55× equity, interest covered 2.2×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹398 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.3
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 1.98
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.39%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 21.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55
- Debt ₹112 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹18.92
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.1%
- Net margin 2.5%
- Sales growth
- +9.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +101.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.41
- EV/EBITDA 8.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 21.6%.
- Quarterly profit up 101.7% on a year ago.
- P/E of 16.3 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Cords Cable Industries
Cords Cable Industries Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of control and instrumentation cables in India. The company offers control and electrical wiring cables; power cables; instrumentation, signal, and data cables; thermocouple cables; and fieldbus, fire survival, EPR, silicone, xtreme temp, flexible, low tox, tox free, oil resist, super oil resist, railway jelly filled quad, and eurabalise railway safety cables. It also provides…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 243
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE792I01017
- Website
- cordscable.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.8 L
- 1-year return
- plus 59.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.4%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| CORDSCABLECords Cable Industries | 307.70 | plus 3.03% | 398 | 16.3 | 8.5 | 21.6% | 6.1% | 0.55 | 21.9% | plus 59.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 226 | 226 | 236 | 267 | 247 | |
| 212 | 212 | 221 | 251 | 232 | |
| 13.6 | 14 | 14.6 | 16.1 | 15.1 | |
| 6.0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.1% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 4.1 | |
| 6.6 | 7 | 6.4 | 5.7 | 6.5 | |
| 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| 5.3 | 4.8 | 6.6 | 11.1 | 10.5 | |
| 26.4% | 25.7% | 25.3% | 25.1% | 26.1% | |
| 3.9 | 3.6 | 4.9 | 8.3 | 7.8 | |
| 2.97 | 2.74 | 3.78 | 6.39 | 6.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +41.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +41.9%
- ROE
- 10.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 526 | 628 | 795 | 954 | |
| – | +19.3% | +26.6% | +20.1% | |
| 486 | 584 | 744 | 894 | |
| 39.9 | 44 | 50.5 | 60.1 | |
| 7.6% | 7.0% | 6.4% | 6.3% | |
| −1.9 | −0.3 | 1.1 | 2 | |
| 20.3 | 21.9 | 22.5 | 23 | |
| 7.7 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 9.8 | |
| −0.3 | – | −1 | −1.6 | |
| 9.7 | 13.8 | 19.6 | 27.7 | |
| 25.9% | 26.8% | 25.3% | 25.5% | |
| 7.2 | 10.1 | 14.7 | 20.6 | |
| – | +39.5% | +45.7% | +40.7% | |
| 5.58 | 7.79 | 11.35 | 15.97 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 12.9 | |
| 146 | 156 | 170 | 189 | |
| 83.4 | 84.7 | 116 | 111 | |
| 94 | 108 | 122 | 177 | |
| 337 | 362 | 421 | 490 | |
| 93.4 | 90.7 | 102 | 102 | |
| 6.5 | – | – | – | |
| 0.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | |
| 236 | 269 | 318 | 386 | |
| 337 | 362 | 421 | 490 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 29.8 | 14.2 | 43.4 | |
| −6 | −6.6 | −15.8 | −10.6 | |
| −32.5 | −23.3 | 1.7 | −32.4 | |
| −3.5 | −0 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| −5.9 | −5.5 | −20.3 | −10.5 | |
| 29.1 | 24.3 | −6.1 | 32.9 | |
| – | – | −1.3 | −1.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters52.45%
- Public47.55%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 52.45% | 47.55% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 52.45% | 47.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 52.45% | 47.55% | plus 0.10 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 52.35% | 47.65% | plus 0.43 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 51.92% | 48.08% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.