On 6 Nov 2026, Dhanashree Electronics was priced at ₹104.25, or 57.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 66% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 33% and 11% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. Debt is 0.51× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹148 Cr, ranked 76th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 49% over the past year.
- ₹102.25
- ₹104.25
- ₹101.00
- ₹102.25
- 1.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−48.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 57.3 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +33.2%, profit +11.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.51× equity, interest covered 1.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹148 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 57.3
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 2.11
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.10%
- ROE
- 6.6%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 10.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.51
- Debt ₹35 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.82
- OPM (TTM)
- −0.7%
- Net margin 3.2%
- Sales growth
- −11.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −24.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.36
- EV/EBITDA −265.6
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 24.4% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 11.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 57.3 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About Dhanashree Electronics
Dhanashree Electronics Limited engages in the manufacture, supply, marketing, and sale of lighting products under the Rashmi brand in India. The company offers home, retail and office, outdoor and industrial, LED garden, and solar lighting solutions, as well as SPCL products and solutions. It also provides LED products, including lamps, downlighters, panel lights, streetlights, flood lights, battens, and decorative luminaires. In addition, the company…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE413F01016
- Website
- rashmilighting.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 398
- 1-year return
- minus 48.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 65.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| DELDhanashree Electronics | 104.25 | plus 1.96% | 148 | 57.3 | – | 10.8% | −0.7% | 0.51 | 33.2% | minus 48.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.6 | 19.6 | 18.3 | 48.3 | 22.7 | |
| 23 | 16.7 | 14.9 | 57.2 | 20.8 | |
| 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.4 | −8.9 | 1.8 | |
| 9.9% | 14.9% | 18.6% | −18.4% | 8.1% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 12.4 | 0 | |
| 1 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | |
| 1.4 | 1 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 1 | |
| 23.0% | 23.5% | 21.6% | 23.8% | 18.4% | |
| 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | |
| 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.32 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +33.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −7.6%
- ROE
- 6.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.2 | 80 | 98.4 | 112 | |
| – | +69.4% | +23.1% | +13.5% | |
| 50.7 | 78.6 | 98.5 | 112 | |
| −3.5 | 1.4 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −7.4% | 1.7% | −0.2% | −0.1% | |
| 16.9 | 10.6 | 13 | 12.5 | |
| 5 | 6.1 | 7.5 | 6.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | |
| −4.4 | 0 | −0 | – | |
| 3.7 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 4.8 | |
| 26.4% | 26.5% | 25.8% | 23.1% | |
| 2.7 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 3.7 | |
| – | +45.5% | minus 11.5% | +6.5% | |
| 1.89 | 2.76 | 2.44 | 1.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.2 | 14.2 | 14.2 | 14.2 | |
| 20.3 | 24.3 | 27.7 | 55.7 | |
| 52.1 | 62.7 | 63.7 | 56 | |
| 10.9 | 22.5 | 38.4 | 30.2 | |
| 97.5 | 124 | 144 | 156 | |
| 5.9 | 5.5 | 4.9 | 4.4 | |
| 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2.1 | |
| 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 39.9 | |
| 90.8 | 117 | 137 | 110 | |
| 97.5 | 124 | 144 | 156 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −15.1 | −13 | −6.8 | −7.8 | |
| 13.7 | 7.8 | 13.3 | −2.6 | |
| 0.1 | 4.6 | −5.7 | 10 | |
| −1.2 | −0.5 | 0.8 | −0.3 | |
| −0.2 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.3 | |
| −15.3 | −13.1 | −7 | −8.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.