Dhatre Udyog (DHATRE) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹2.22 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹3.86, 25% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 55% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹42 Cr, ranked 123rd of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 16% over the past year.
- ₹3.89
- ₹3.92
- ₹3.84
- ₹3.89
- 12.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−15.7% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −55.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -4.5% vs peer median 18.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
High beta
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹42 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 19.9
- Price to book
- 0.64
- Peers 2.28
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −3.2%
- Peers 23.4%
- ROCE
- −4.5%
- Peers 18.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.20
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- −4834.8%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −380.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 441.31
- EV/EBITDA −7.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −3.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 380.5% on a year ago.
- Interest coverage of only −178.3×.
About Dhatre Udyog
Dhatre Udyog Limited manufactures and sells iron and steel products in India. The company offers TMT bars, rounds, squares, angles; and trading of billets, blooms, ingots, iron ores, etc. The company was formerly known as Narayani Steels Limited and changed its name to Dhatre Udyog Limited in May 2023. Dhatre Udyog Limited was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Kolkata, India.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE715T01031
- Website
- dhatre.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 41K
- 1-year return
- minus 15.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.3%
Peers · Steel
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSWSTEELJSW Steel | 1,357.10 | plus 0.11% | 3,31,265 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 17.7% | 0.62 | 3.6% | plus 14.7% |
| TATASTEELTata Steel | 186.30 | plus 2.36% | 2,32,397 | 21.1 | 9.1 | 11.3% | 15.2% | 0.89 | −1.6% | plus 1.5% |
| JINDALSTELJindal Steel | 1,165.00 | plus 1.31% | 1,18,594 | 41.5 | 14.9 | 7.5% | 15.9% | 0.42 | −13.1% | plus 6.4% |
| LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy | 1,785.50 | minus 1.38% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 18.8 | 19.4% | 37.4% | 1.23 | 71.3% | plus 37.4% |
| SAILSteel Authority of India | 171.60 | minus 0.41% | 70,880 | 12.6 | 8.1 | 7.2% | 12.9% | 0.50 | 2.0% | plus 24.7% |
| NMDCNMDC | 70.40 | minus 0.01% | 61,894 | 8.3 | 6.2 | 28.4% | 30.0% | 0.19 | 22.0% | minus 5.2% |
| APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes | 2,185.30 | minus 0.41% | 60,677 | 46.3 | 32.7 | 28.0% | 8.2% | 0.17 | 12.6% | plus 23.3% |
| DHATREDhatre Udyog | 3.86 | minus 0.77% | 42 | – | – | −4.5% | −4834.8% | – | −55.2% | minus 15.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.01% | 1,00,482 | 19.1 | 12.2 | 18.7% | 15.9% | 0.50 | 3.6% | 14.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 0.1 | – | – | – | |
| 9.2 | 1.8 | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | −1.7 | −1.5 | −1.1 | −0.3 | |
| −1.5% | −1774.6% | – | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.1 | −1.1 | −0.7 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 17.5% | −52.9% | 56.2% | 116.6% | −2.2% | |
| 0.1 | −1.7 | −0.3 | 0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 0.01 | -0.15 | -0.03 | 0.01 | -0.03 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −55.2%
- ROE
- −3.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 | 201 | 139 | 9.1 | |
| – | +98.0% | minus 30.8% | minus 93.4% | |
| 94.2 | 187 | 136 | 11.8 | |
| 7 | 13.8 | 3.1 | −2.7 | |
| 7.0% | 6.9% | 2.2% | −29.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | |
| 2.9 | 2.3 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| 9.3 | 15.6 | 2.4 | −2.2 | |
| 27.8% | 28.2% | 29.2% | 16.7% | |
| 6.7 | 11.2 | 1.7 | −1.8 | |
| – | +67.2% | minus 84.8% | minus 207.3% | |
| 6.13 | 1.03 | 0.16 | -0.17 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 50.1 | 59.5 | 54.5 | 36.9 | |
| 1.2 | – | – | – | |
| 1.2 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 1.2 | |
| 63.4 | 76.2 | 67.2 | 49 | |
| 9.2 | 9 | 4.8 | 2.5 | |
| 0 | 18 | 10 | 9.1 | |
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.9 | |
| 53.4 | 47.9 | 51.5 | 35.4 | |
| 63.4 | 76.2 | 67.2 | 49 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −2.3 | 21.8 | −0.7 | 8.9 | |
| −0.5 | −20.5 | 0.1 | 7.3 | |
| 3.1 | −0.7 | – | −15.1 | |
| 0.4 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 1.1 | |
| −0.5 | −0.4 | −0.1 | – | |
| −2.8 | 21.4 | −0.7 | 8.9 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.