Dynamic Cables (DYCL) had a P/E of 19.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 26% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 21% and 40% a year over 3 years. It has almost no debt, and its dividend yield is 0.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,802 Cr, ranked 42nd of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.7% over the past year.
- ₹363.10
- ₹373.50
- ₹358.00
- ₹374.90
- 2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 19.2 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.4%, profit +39.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 25.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.08× equity, interest covered 16.3×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,802 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 19.2
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 3.59
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.13%
- ROE
- 20.5%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 25.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.08
- Debt ₹41 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.33
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.7%
- Net margin 6.9%
- Sales growth
- +29.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +12.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.32
- EV/EBITDA 12.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 20.5%.
- Return on capital employed of 25.8%.
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 29.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 19.2 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Dynamic Cables
Dynamic Cables Limited manufactures and supplies cables and conductors in India and internationally. The company offers 66 kV, MV, and LV unarmored aluminum cables; MV single-core aluminum armored and LV copper power cables; MV aerial bunched, LV aluminum multicore FRLS, LV copper armored, railway signaling, LV aerial bunched, UL, solar power AC/DC, and FR-LSH cables; MV covered, ACSR, bare copper, AL59, and AA/AAA conductors; and dynamic building wires.…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 1,077
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE600Y01019
- Website
- dynamiccables.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 5.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.6%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| DYCLDynamic Cables | 371.80 | minus 0.83% | 1,802 | 19.2 | 13.7 | 25.8% | 10.7% | 0.08 | 21.4% | minus 5.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 262 | 299 | 355 | 349 | 363 | |
| 235 | 265 | 318 | 311 | 327 | |
| 26.9 | 34.2 | 37.6 | 38 | 36.4 | |
| 10.3% | 11.5% | 10.6% | 10.9% | 10.0% | |
| 2.7 | 1.9 | 1 | 1.2 | 1 | |
| 2.7 | 2.9 | 3 | 2.9 | 4.2 | |
| 2.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 3.5 | |
| 24.4 | 30 | 32.3 | 33.5 | 29.7 | |
| 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.2% | 25.4% | 25.4% | |
| 18.2 | 22.4 | 24.2 | 25 | 22.2 | |
| 3.76 | 4.63 | 4.99 | 5.15 | 4.56 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +39.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +35.2%
- ROE
- 20.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 668 | 768 | 1,025 | 1,197 | |
| – | +14.9% | +33.5% | +16.8% | |
| 605 | 689 | 919 | 1,065 | |
| 63.6 | 79.1 | 106 | 132 | |
| 9.5% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 11.0% | |
| −0.9 | −0.7 | 0.3 | −0.6 | |
| 13 | 16.8 | 12.3 | 7.4 | |
| 7.9 | 9.3 | 10.9 | 11.8 | |
| −0 | −1.6 | 2.9 | 0.9 | |
| 41.8 | 50.8 | 85.7 | 113 | |
| 25.7% | 25.6% | 24.3% | 25.3% | |
| 31 | 37.8 | 64.8 | 84.4 | |
| – | +21.8% | +71.6% | +30.3% | |
| 7.04 | 8.58 | 6.83 | 17.42 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 22 | 24.2 | 48.5 | |
| 155 | 192 | 350 | 409 | |
| 82.4 | 119 | 58.9 | 43.1 | |
| 144 | 165 | 157 | 182 | |
| 403 | 499 | 589 | 683 | |
| 58.7 | 70.5 | 92.6 | 133 | |
| 3.2 | 7.8 | 9.3 | 36.2 | |
| 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.1 | 1.2 | 43.3 | 41.5 | |
| 340 | 419 | 443 | 471 | |
| 403 | 499 | 589 | 683 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.4 | 1.3 | 56.3 | 61.6 | |
| −15.9 | −16.4 | −75.7 | −31.7 | |
| −11.5 | 15.3 | 19.3 | −29.9 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | |
| −13.5 | −21.2 | −24.6 | −57.4 | |
| 14 | −19.9 | 31.7 | 4.2 | |
| −1.1 | −1.1 | −1.1 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 0.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.