Elin Electronics (ELIN) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹8.22 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹75.43, 66% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 6.3% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹375 Cr, ranked 61st of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 63% over the past year.
- ₹79.80
- ₹81.54
- ₹74.55
- ₹78.41
- 90.1K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−62.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +6.3%, profit −5.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.6% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹375 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 0.67
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.1%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 6.6%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- Debt ₹17 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.69
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.2%
- Net margin −0.6%
- Sales growth
- +22.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −328.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA 7.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 22.9% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 4.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 328.0% on a year ago.
- 66% below its 52-week high.
About Elin Electronics
Elin Electronics Limited engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of electronics motors, tools, moulds, dies, kitchen appliances, personal care and lighting products, and automotive components in India and internationally. The company offers LED lighting, fans, and switches, including LED Lighting and flashlights, fans, switches; small appliances, such as dry and steam irons, mixer grinders, hand blenders, bar blenders, electric kettles, toasters,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 2,391
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE050401020
- Website
- elinindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 62.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 66.2%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| ELINElin Electronics | 75.43 | minus 3.80% | 375 | – | 5.4 | 6.6% | 3.2% | 0.03 | 6.3% | minus 62.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 289 | 366 | 287 | 317 | 355 | |
| 271 | 346 | 276 | 311 | 351 | |
| 17.6 | 20.4 | 11.7 | 6 | 4 | |
| 6.1% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 1.9% | 1.1% | |
| 3 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 2.5 | |
| 2 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 2.3 | 3 | |
| 5.9 | 6 | 6 | 6.5 | 7.2 | |
| – | – | −0.9 | – | −24.7 | |
| 12.7 | 13.9 | 4.8 | −1.7 | −28.4 | |
| 25.9% | 25.7% | 24.1% | 55.4% | 24.6% | |
| 9.4 | 10.3 | 3.7 | −0.8 | −21.4 | |
| 1.92 | 2.11 | 0.75 | -0.16 | -4.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −5.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −9.6%
- ROE
- 4.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,050 | 1,017 | 1,152 | 1,259 | |
| – | minus 3.1% | +13.3% | +9.3% | |
| 984 | 975 | 1,099 | 1,203 | |
| 65.1 | 41.7 | 52.4 | 56.2 | |
| 6.2% | 4.1% | 4.5% | 4.5% | |
| 1.2 | 7.8 | 4.2 | 1.9 | |
| 12.7 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 7.8 | |
| 18.6 | 21.8 | 24.6 | 24.4 | |
| 0.7 | −0.1 | 13.9 | 3.8 | |
| 35.7 | 19.7 | 38.5 | 29.6 | |
| 24.9% | 29.5% | 23.9% | 23.8% | |
| 26.8 | 13.9 | 29.3 | 22.6 | |
| – | minus 48.2% | +111.3% | minus 23.0% | |
| 6.29 | 2.90 | 6.11 | 4.64 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 24 | 24.4 | 24.4 | |
| 469 | 479 | 510 | 532 | |
| 78.4 | 12 | 24.1 | 16.5 | |
| 163 | 154 | 168 | 193 | |
| 734 | 669 | 727 | 766 | |
| 236 | 238 | 253 | 288 | |
| 4.7 | 15.1 | 6.7 | 35 | |
| 0.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 51.3 | 62.1 | 96.9 | 86.1 | |
| 442 | 353 | 369 | 356 | |
| 734 | 669 | 727 | 766 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.3 | 42.7 | 16.7 | 53.8 | |
| −197 | 36.4 | −21.4 | −34.4 | |
| 131 | −79.3 | 4.5 | −15.3 | |
| −3.6 | −0.2 | −0.1 | 4.1 | |
| −52.4 | −33.1 | −40.6 | −59.5 | |
| 10 | 9.6 | −23.8 | −5.8 | |
| −4.1 | −4.8 | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters32.97%
- Public67.03%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 32.97% | 67.03% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 32.97% | 67.03% | plus 0.02 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 32.95% | 67.05% | minus 0.03 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 32.98% | 67.02% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 32.98% | 67.02% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.