Emergent Industrial Solutions (BSE: EMERGENT) had a P/E of 161.3× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 18.7×, and the shares are 29% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 42% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 3.0%, with ROCE of 11% and ROE of 4.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹206 Cr, ranked 3rd of 4 Coking Coal companies by market cap; the shares fell 33% over the past year.
- ₹453.00
- ₹453.00
- ₹426.50
- ₹447.40
- 15
Health check
- ReturnsWeak
−33.2% over the past year.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 161.3 vs industry 18.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +42.4%, profit −3.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 10.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹206 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 161.3
- Industry 18.7
- Price to book
- 7.06
- Peers 2.48
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 4.5%
- Peers 8.5%
- ROCE
- 10.9%
- Peers 13.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.79
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.2%
- Net margin 0.3%
- Sales growth
- +284.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +57.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.37
- EV/EBITDA 48.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 57.3% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 284.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 4.5%.
- P/E of 161.3 against an industry P/E of 18.7.
- Interest coverage of only 2.3×.
About Emergent Industrial Solutions
Emergent Industrial Solutions Limited primarily engages in trading of coal, coke, manganese ore, and other metal products in India. It offers raw materials and consumables, including metallic, non-ferrous metals, coal and coke, ferro alloy, ores, and plastic and polymers; agricultural commodities, including oilseeds and pulses, and edible and non-edible oils; and green energy products for solar energy and hydrogen gas, and energy storage. The company also…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 12
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- ISIN
- INE668L01013
- Website
- eesl.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 59
- 1-year return
- minus 33.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.4%
Peers · Coking Coal
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHARATCOALBharat Coking Coal | 31.56 | plus 0.61% | 14,578 | 242.8 | – | 2.3% | −7.5% | 0.43 | 3.4% | minus 22.2% |
| NCMLNilachal Carbo Metalicks | 102.00 | 0.00% | 254 | 24.1 | 13.3 | 13.6% | 6.8% | 0.35 | −9.0% | minus 7.3% |
| EMERGENTEmergent Industrial Solutions | 450.00 | plus 0.58% | 206 | 161.3 | 57.1 | 10.9% | 0.2% | – | 42.4% | minus 33.2% |
| STRATMONTStratmont Industries | 49.85 | plus 8.42% | 142 | 64.7 | 26.5 | 13.6% | 3.0% | 0.92 | 52.5% | minus 34.3% |
| Median of 3 peers | – | 0.61% | 254 | 64.7 | 19.9 | 13.6% | 3.0% | 0.43 | 3.4% | −22.2% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.1 | 53.3 | 123 | 74.7 | 181 | |
| 48.9 | 53.5 | 123 | 75.9 | 178 | |
| −1.9 | −0.2 | −0.6 | −1.3 | 2.9 | |
| −4.0% | −0.3% | −0.5% | −1.7% | 1.6% | |
| 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1.4 | 0.6 | −0.3 | −0.4 | 1.8 | |
| 23.2% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 20.7% | 23.8% | |
| −1.1 | 0.4 | −0.2 | −0.3 | 1.3 | |
| -2.36 | 0.96 | -0.44 | -0.65 | 2.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +42.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −3.0%
- ROE
- 4.5%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 149 | 356 | 792 | 429 | |
| – | +139.6% | +122.2% | minus 45.8% | |
| 151 | 354 | 782 | 426 | |
| −1.9 | 2 | 9.7 | 3.5 | |
| −1.3% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.8% | |
| 3.9 | 1.3 | 0 | −0.4 | |
| – | 0.7 | 4.4 | 1.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | – | 0.4 | |
| 1.9 | 2.4 | 5.2 | 1.7 | |
| 25.1% | 29.6% | 27.4% | 24.7% | |
| 1.4 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 1.3 | |
| – | +22.8% | +120.5% | minus 66.3% | |
| 3.05 | 3.75 | 8.27 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.6 | |
| 17.7 | 19.4 | 23.2 | 24.5 | |
| 6.5 | 66.2 | 25 | 2.4 | |
| 28.8 | 90.2 | 52.8 | 31.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| – | – | 1.7 | 1 | |
| 12.2 | 28.4 | 15 | 4.7 | |
| 16.4 | 61.6 | 35.5 | 25.3 | |
| 28.8 | 90.2 | 52.8 | 31.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −1.1 | 4.7 | −7.9 | −12.9 | |
| 10.3 | 3.1 | −8.2 | 12.5 | |
| 9.2 | 7.8 | −16 | −0.4 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.5 | −0 | |
| −1.2 | 4.6 | −8.3 | −12.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.