Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Evans Electric is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.43 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹68.00, 61% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 15% a year over 3 years. It carries very little debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹37 Cr, ranked 87th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 56% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹70.40
Day high
₹70.40
Day low
₹68.00
Prev. close
₹70.40
Volume
3K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −56.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −15.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.6% vs peer median 22.1%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.

  • Red flags5 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Electrical Equipment & Parts

96 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹37 Cr, #87 of 97 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 2.04 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹12 Cr · profit ₹−0 Cr
Market cap
₹37 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 30.0
Price to book
1.49
Peers 7.24
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−1.7%
Peers 18.0%
ROCE
0.6%
Peers 22.1%
Debt to equity
0.03
Debt ₹0.77 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹0.78
OPM (TTM)
−17.3%
Net margin −3.7%
Sales growth
−76.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
3.19
EV/EBITDA −246.4

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −1.7%.
  • Quarterly sales down 76.8% on a year ago.
  • 61% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only −7.8×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Evans Electric

Evans Electric Limited engages in the electromechanical repairs and servicing business in India. The company is involved in specialized electrical repair, rewinding, and overhauling, as well as testing of small, medium, and large electric motors, generators, transformers, and critical components. It serves power generation, oil and gas, general manufacturing, infrastructure, marine, traction, and various other heavy engineering sectors. Evans Electric…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
58
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE06TD01010

Price range

52 weeks

₹60.00₹174.75

Today

₹68.00₹70.40
Avg volume (3M)
3.6K
1-year return
minus 56.0%
From 52-week high
minus 61.1%

Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India27,800.00minus 1.42%1,23,911107.795.324.9%16.1%0.0222.2%plus 37.9%
CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions773.00minus 4.43%1,21,78588.672.519.3%13.1%0.0221.2%plus 8.2%
POLYCABPolycab India7,871.00plus 0.28%1,18,61337.529.030.4%13.6%0.0226.6%plus 3.8%
HAVELLSHavells India1,128.00plus 5.61%70,78942.630.022.1%9.1%0.029.9%minus 28.1%
APARINDSApar Industries14,106.00minus 9.65%59,06541.630.726.7%9.5%0.1217.0%plus 87.2%
KEIKEI Industries3,988.00minus 1.80%38,14336.129.918.7%11.0%0.0419.1%plus 1.8%
HONAUTHoneywell Automation India30,080.00minus 0.79%26,61347.035.715.7%13.8%0.0210.9%minus 17.5%
EVANSEvans Electric68.00minus 3.41%37––0.6%−17.3%0.03−15.1%minus 56.0%
Median of 7 peers–−1.42%70,78942.630.722.1%13.1%0.0219.1%3.8%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−15.1%
ROE
−1.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1920.625.411.6
–+8.2%+23.5%minus 54.2%
13.914.115.811.8
5.16.59.6−0.1
26.9%31.7%37.7%−1.2%
0.1−0.1−0.20.3
0000
0.20.20.20.3
−0.20.20.90.3
4.76.4100.1
22.7%20.8%24.5%437.0%
3.75.17.6−0.4
–+38.4%+49.4%minus 105.7%
6.679.2421.90–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2.72.75.55.5
12.216.820.819.5
–0.4–0.8
1.94.86.72.5
16.924.73328.3
1.91.823.2
0001.3
9.511.91411.6
2.72.827.3
2.88.2154.8
16.924.73328.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6.33.60.74.2
−5.3−1.1−1.82
−1−0.6−0.8−0.2
01.9−26
−0.4−0.1−0.6−1.5
5.93.50.12.7
−0.3−0.5−0.8−0.8

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 5.2% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you