On 6 Nov 2026, Eveready Industries India was priced at ₹303.50, or 10.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 20% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.9% and 84% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 24% and ROE of 38%. Debt is 0.27× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,206 Cr, ranked 39th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares fell 17% over the past year.
- ₹304.10
- ₹312.55
- ₹302.00
- ₹310.25
- 69.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−16.7% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 10.1 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +2.9%, profit +83.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.8% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.27× equity, interest covered 10.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,206 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 10.1
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 3.26
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.81%
- ROE
- 38.0%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 23.8%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- Debt ₹180 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹30.00
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.7%
- Net margin 14.3%
- Sales growth
- +10.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 1.44
- EV/EBITDA 14.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 38.0%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.8%.
- P/E of 10.1 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Eveready Industries India
Eveready Industries India Limited manufactures and markets dry cell batteries, flashlights, and lighting and electrical products in India and internationally. The company offers carbon zinc, alkaline, coin cells, lithium AA/ AAA, and rechargeable batteries, as well as chargers; and rechargeable lanterns/rechargeable headlamps, brass, aluminum, and rechargeable torches. It also provides consumer lighting products, such as LED bulbs, LED battens, LED panels…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 1,460
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE128A01029
- Website
- eveready.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1 L
- 1-year return
- minus 16.7%
- From 52-week high
- minus 20.0%
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| EVEREADYEveready Industries India | 303.50 | minus 2.18% | 2,206 | 10.1 | 14.5 | 23.8% | 11.5% | 0.27 | 2.9% | minus 16.7% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 387 | 367 | 327 | 408 | 428 | |
| 375 | 343 | 299 | 347 | 378 | |
| 11.7 | 24 | 28 | 61.2 | 50.5 | |
| 3.0% | 6.5% | 8.6% | 15.0% | 11.8% | |
| 37.7 | 9.4 | 206 | 0.3 | 3.3 | |
| 4.9 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 5 | |
| 7.2 | 7 | 8.9 | 7.3 | 8.8 | |
| −37.7 | −9.4 | −103 | – | – | |
| −0.4 | 12.2 | 119 | 50.9 | 40 | |
| −1739.5% | 39.0% | −19.3% | 27.4% | 20.1% | |
| −7.9 | 7.5 | 142 | 37 | 31.9 | |
| -1.09 | 1.02 | 19.50 | 5.09 | 4.39 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +83.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +83.8%
- ROE
- 38.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,320 | 1,300 | 1,331 | 1,438 | |
| – | minus 1.5% | +2.3% | +8.0% | |
| 1,209 | 1,159 | 1,178 | 1,272 | |
| 111 | 142 | 153 | 165 | |
| 8.4% | 10.9% | 11.5% | 11.5% | |
| −6.5 | 1.8 | −0.2 | 2 | |
| 50.5 | 31.7 | 24.9 | 18.2 | |
| 27.4 | 30.3 | 29.6 | 30.2 | |
| 8.2 | −1 | −0.1 | 48.2 | |
| 34.7 | 80.6 | 98.5 | 167 | |
| 20.3% | 17.2% | 16.3% | −2.8% | |
| 27.6 | 66.8 | 82.4 | 172 | |
| – | +141.7% | +23.5% | +108.0% | |
| 3.80 | 9.18 | 11.34 | 23.60 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | 36.3 | |
| 283 | 350 | 425 | 587 | |
| 398 | 307 | 312 | 202 | |
| 265 | 270 | 314 | 389 | |
| 983 | 963 | 1,088 | 1,214 | |
| 305 | 293 | 385 | 453 | |
| 1.5 | 2.6 | 86.5 | 181 | |
| 7.7 | 8.2 | 8.1 | 0.3 | |
| 14.6 | 11.6 | 15.1 | 16.9 | |
| 654 | 647 | 593 | 562 | |
| 983 | 963 | 1,088 | 1,214 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.6 | 154 | 130 | 83.4 | |
| −19.4 | −22.9 | −95.5 | 63.3 | |
| −59.1 | −127 | −35.9 | −146 | |
| −41.9 | 4.2 | −1.7 | 0.9 | |
| −24.4 | −34.3 | −96.5 | −94.8 | |
| 12.2 | 120 | 33.2 | −11.5 | |
| – | – | −7.3 | −11 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters43.60%
- Public56.40%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 43.60% | 56.40% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 43.60% | 56.40% | plus 0.40 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 43.20% | 56.80% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 43.20% | 56.80% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 43.20% | 56.80% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.