As of 6 Nov 2026, Finolex Cables trades at 20.9× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 30.0×, and the shares are 27% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 12% and 12% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 14% is the lowest among the 7 largest Electrical Equipment & Parts peers. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹16,686 Cr, ranked 11th of 97 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies by market cap; the shares rose 49% over the past year.
- ₹1,155.00
- ₹1,157.80
- ₹1,076.00
- ₹1,174.30
- 12.8 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+49.1% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.9 vs industry 30.0.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +11.8%, profit +12.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 14.2% vs peer median 22.1%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹16,686 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.9
- Industry 30.0
- Price to book
- 2.74
- Peers 7.24
- Dividend yield
- 0.82%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 18.0%
- ROCE
- 14.2%
- Peers 22.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹52.31
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 11.5%
- Sales growth
- +44.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +53.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.40
- EV/EBITDA 20.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 53.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 44.3% on a year ago.
- P/E of 20.9 against an industry P/E of 30.0.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Finolex Cables
Finolex Cables Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of electrical and communication cables, and other electrical appliances in India and internationally. The company operates through Electrical Cables, Communication Cables, Copper Rods, and Others segments. It offers PVC, flame retardant low smoke, halogen free flame retardant insulated industrial, and 3 core flat cables; communication cables, including CCTV, CAT6 LAN, optic fiber, speaker, RG6…
- Headquarters
- Pune
- Employees
- 1,610
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE235A01022
- Website
- finolex.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.4 L
- 1-year return
- plus 49.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 27.2%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 7 Nov 2026
Peers · Electrical Equipment & Parts
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERINDIAHitachi Energy India | 27,800.00 | minus 1.42% | 1,23,911 | 107.7 | 95.3 | 24.9% | 16.1% | 0.02 | 22.2% | plus 37.9% |
| CGPOWERCG Power and Industrial Solutions | 773.00 | minus 4.43% | 1,21,785 | 88.6 | 72.5 | 19.3% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 21.2% | plus 8.2% |
| POLYCABPolycab India | 7,871.00 | plus 0.28% | 1,18,613 | 37.5 | 29.0 | 30.4% | 13.6% | 0.02 | 26.6% | plus 3.8% |
| HAVELLSHavells India | 1,128.00 | plus 5.61% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.0 | 22.1% | 9.1% | 0.02 | 9.9% | minus 28.1% |
| APARINDSApar Industries | 14,106.00 | minus 9.65% | 59,065 | 41.6 | 30.7 | 26.7% | 9.5% | 0.12 | 17.0% | plus 87.2% |
| KEIKEI Industries | 3,988.00 | minus 1.80% | 38,143 | 36.1 | 29.9 | 18.7% | 11.0% | 0.04 | 19.1% | plus 1.8% |
| HONAUTHoneywell Automation India | 30,080.00 | minus 0.79% | 26,613 | 47.0 | 35.7 | 15.7% | 13.8% | 0.02 | 10.9% | minus 17.5% |
| FINCABLESFinolex Cables | 1,091.00 | minus 7.09% | 16,686 | 20.9 | 22.9 | 14.2% | 10.5% | 0.00 | 11.8% | plus 49.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.42% | 70,789 | 42.6 | 30.7 | 22.1% | 13.1% | 0.02 | 19.1% | 3.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,396 | 1,376 | 1,599 | 1,951 | 2,013 | |
| 1,259 | 1,231 | 1,441 | 1,771 | 1,769 | |
| 136 | 145 | 158 | 180 | 244 | |
| 9.8% | 10.5% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 12.1% | |
| 80.3 | 75.6 | 74.3 | 140 | 92.3 | |
| 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 13.7 | 14 | 15 | 16.7 | 21.6 | |
| 203 | 206 | 216 | 303 | 314 | |
| 19.7% | 21.1% | 24.2% | 26.0% | 20.8% | |
| 163 | 163 | 164 | 224 | 249 | |
| 10.63 | 10.63 | 10.73 | 14.67 | 16.28 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +11.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.3%
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,410 | 4,937 | 5,194 | 6,170 | |
| – | +11.9% | +5.2% | +18.8% | |
| 3,899 | 4,345 | 4,671 | 5,532 | |
| 511 | 591 | 523 | 638 | |
| 11.6% | 12.0% | 10.1% | 10.3% | |
| 129 | 196 | 268 | 230 | |
| 1.2 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.8 | |
| 46.4 | 43.9 | 46.6 | 59.4 | |
| 56.9 | 123 | 180 | 122 | |
| 649 | 864 | 922 | 929 | |
| 22.4% | 24.6% | 24.0% | 23.1% | |
| 504 | 652 | 701 | 714 | |
| – | +29.2% | +7.5% | +1.8% | |
| 32.97 | 42.61 | 45.82 | 46.67 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.6 | 30.6 | 30.6 | 30.6 | |
| 4,340 | 4,915 | 5,465 | 6,055 | |
| 13.6 | 18.1 | 20 | 19.1 | |
| 596 | 671 | 771 | 885 | |
| 4,980 | 5,635 | 6,287 | 6,990 | |
| 459 | 642 | 835 | 963 | |
| 25.8 | 199 | 252 | 116 | |
| 171 | 1,404 | 181 | 794 | |
| 2,155 | 2,675 | 2,715 | 2,064 | |
| 2,169 | 715 | 2,303 | 3,053 | |
| 4,980 | 5,635 | 6,287 | 6,990 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 577 | 207 | 49.1 | |
| −225 | −440 | −82.1 | 153 | |
| −96.7 | −112 | −128 | −129 | |
| 35 | 25.7 | −3 | 73 | |
| −31 | −219 | −236 | −154 | |
| 325 | 577 | −29.2 | −105 | |
| −91.5 | −107 | −122 | −122 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters35.86%
- Public64.14%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 35.86% | 64.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 35.86% | 64.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 35.86% | 64.14% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 35.86% | 64.14% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 35.86% | 64.14% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.