Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Gallantt Ispat was priced at ₹534.40, or 31.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.9×, and the shares are 44% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 2.2% and 51% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 18% and ROE of 12%. Debt is 0.17× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹12,894 Cr, ranked 17th of 150 Steel companies by market cap; the shares fell 4.2% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹537.05
Day high
₹538.40
Day low
₹527.05
Prev. close
₹535.95
Volume
1.9 L

Health check

1 good · 2 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −4.2% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 31.7 vs industry 19.9.

  • GrowthSteady

    Sales +2.2%, profit +50.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 17.9% vs peer median 18.7%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.17× equity, interest covered 16.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 30.7% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Steel

149 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹12,894 Cr, #17 of 150 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 1.04 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹4,570 Cr · profit ₹406 Cr
Market cap
₹12,894 Cr
Small cap
P/E
31.7
Industry 19.9
Price to book
3.70
Peers 2.28
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
12.3%
Peers 23.4%
ROCE
17.9%
Peers 18.7%
Debt to equity
0.17
Debt ₹592 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹16.88
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
13.8%
Net margin 8.9%
Sales growth
+13.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−30.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.82
EV/EBITDA 20.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 68.9% to 71.0%.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 30.7% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 31.7 against an industry P/E of 19.9.
  • 44% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gallantt Ispat

Gallantt Ispat Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of steel and steel products in India. The company offers pellets, sponge iron, MS billets, and TMT bars; and MIS roll bars, iron ore pellets, and other products. It also provides ordinary portland, portland pozzolana, rapid hardening, sulphate-resistant, white, low-heat, and blended cement. In addition, the company is involved in real estate business; and power generation business. The company…

Headquarters
Gorakhpur
Employees
4,242
Sector
Basic Materials
ISIN
INE297H01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹496.25₹948.00

Today

₹527.05₹538.40
Avg volume (3M)
15.1 L
1-year return
minus 4.2%
From 52-week high
minus 43.6%

Peers · Steel

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
JSWSTEELJSW Steel1,357.10plus 0.11%3,31,26511.712.218.7%17.7%0.623.6%plus 14.7%
TATASTEELTata Steel186.30plus 2.36%2,32,39721.19.111.3%15.2%0.89−1.6%plus 1.5%
JINDALSTELJindal Steel1,165.00plus 1.31%1,18,59441.514.97.5%15.9%0.42−13.1%plus 6.4%
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy1,785.50minus 1.38%1,00,48219.118.819.4%37.4%1.2371.3%plus 37.4%
SAILSteel Authority of India171.60minus 0.41%70,88012.68.17.2%12.9%0.502.0%plus 24.7%
NMDCNMDC70.40minus 0.01%61,8948.36.228.4%30.0%0.1922.0%minus 5.2%
APLAPOLLOAPL Apollo Tubes2,185.30minus 0.41%60,67746.332.728.0%8.2%0.1712.6%plus 23.3%
GALLANTTGallantt Ispat534.40minus 0.29%12,89431.718.017.9%13.8%0.172.2%minus 4.2%
Median of 7 peers–−0.01%1,00,48219.112.218.7%15.9%0.503.6%14.7%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
1,1281,0741,2051,1461,146
8819201,0209611,036
247154184185110
21.9%14.3%15.3%16.2%9.6%
6.81524.518.318.2
5.613.213.78.59.2
31.732.433.630.135.5
21612316216583.2
19.7%18.4%24.0%25.0%27.2%
17410012312460.5
7.204.165.095.132.51

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+2.2%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+50.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+50.9%
ROE
12.3%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4,0354,1484,0974,304
–+2.8%minus 1.2%+5.1%
3,6683,7003,4003,587
366448697717
9.1%10.8%17.0%16.7%
−1.339.954
24.725.720.739.2
100116120130
−01.41.42.4
240311568604
41.3%27.6%29.5%19.8%
141225401484
–+59.9%+77.8%+20.8%
5.849.3416.6120.07

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
241241241241
1,9842,2092,6013,075
538462378548
186223328406
2,9493,1363,5484,270
1,7761,8812,0282,162
318124331389
1.61.121.62.6
11.655.8280525
8421,0748881,191
2,9493,1363,5484,270

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
95.6344579602
−225−248−460−627
126−102−114121
−3−5.3596.3
−227−199−242−348
−132145337254
––−8.9−9.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
71.0%
promoters
  • Promoters70.98%
  • Public29.02%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202670.98%29.02%plus 0.95
30 Jun 202670.03%29.97%plus 0.03
31 Mar 202670.00%30.00%plus 0.17
31 Dec 202569.83%30.17%plus 0.90
30 Sep 202568.93%31.07%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you